"Bröd"

Translation:Bread

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


FrenchTerrorist

This Swedish pronounciations are really confusing to beginners like me.


Lundgren8

It can be a bit counter-intuitive, but here the spelling matches the pronunciation well if you just learn the pronunciation of <ö> which sounds roughly like the vowel in fur without the r-quality.


G.Matt17

the ö is pronounced just as it would in German.


Arnauti

Hear three different native speakers say bröd here: http://sv.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6d/#sv


Arnauti

For those of you who are confused about the pronunciation and think you hear two syllables, I think it's the r sound that trips you up, rather than the ö sound. There's an excellent explanation about the Swedish r here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768


spaceporn

The first one sounds like /brehd/ and the other two sound like /bruhd/. Is it a regional thing?


Fjompeji

Yeah it is. In Skåne (Scania) in the south we talk more similar to Danish than other swedes do, and the letters Å, Ä and Ö are pronouced "heavier/longer", like the last guy said it but even more. Almost like "brÖad"/"brÖed", more focus on the vowel sound.


vyder

Can someone help break down the pronounciation of "bröd" for me please?

It sounds like she's saying two syllables...I assumed it was pronounced "br-uh-d" based on @Lundgren8's comment here.


theredcebuano

It's simply "bröd" with a flapped "r" but the speaker here was speaking with emphasis so the "ö" sound becomes longer. Also, the "ö" sound can be quite confusing to most speakers. You make it by first making a open mid vowel. Basically, "e" in "bed" or "get" but not in "play." Then you round it. Just making your mouth like a normal "o." Then you'll get ö


G.Matt17

the way I learned to say it is to start with the "eh" sound and then round your lips like with "oo". Hope that helps. :)


mizz__emmizz

Its like bruh-d but "more" r


IrynaKarzo

what's the gener of this word? ett?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Ett bröd, brödet.


fest1nger

Do Swedes pronounce the 'ö' like the French 'eu' or the German 'ö'? To me, it sounds more like a short 'e' followed by a short 'o'


RaneWallin

Is Bröden "The bread"?


Lundgren8

Brödet is ’the bread’, bröden is ’the loaves of bread’.


NicoClone

If I recall correctly, brödet means "the bread" and bröden means "the breads"


ThomasQuin16

Are Swedish nouns capitalised like German?


devalanteriel

No, they're not.


devalanteriel

The sentence does have sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.