1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The soldiers speak with the …

"The soldiers speak with the captain."

Translation:De soldaten spreken met de kapitein.

December 23, 2014

7 Comments


MattSpragu2

Why isn't "spreken tegen de kapitein" correct?


Mira263333

I wondered this too - is it "spreken met" but "praten tegen"? One verb uses "with" and the other uses "against"?


Claos20

As far as I know, "spreken" can be used both with "met" and with "tegen", but with different meanings. With "tegen" there's only one direction (speaking to someone), while "met" indicates that it's a conversation.


F.Quik82

Kapitein = captain on a vessel/ship. Kaptein = in the army

:-)


xMerrie

No, both are 'kapitein'. The captain on a ship can also be called 'scheepskapitein'.


F.Quik82

Kaptein more like "spreektaal", at the martime academy we were told to pay attention to the "i" in the middle anyway. :-)


lara_xyz

I used "praten met". Why does this not work?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.