1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många timmar per vecka u…

"Hur många timmar per vecka undervisar hon?"

Translation:How many hours per week does she teach?

December 23, 2014

5 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Can one also say 'hur många timmar per vecka lära hon'?


Lundgren8

No, lära usually needs an object or a particle of some sort, you could say something like ”[…]lär hon ut svenska” (lär is the present tense of lära), but ”undervisa” is sort of teaching as a profession.


suneel_seelam

How many hours does she teach in a week? > Is it similar


Grace_Lejonet

Same meaning. Though that sentence might translate differently, I don't know. But same meaning


Rouboul

Why "undervisar" doesn't need an audience or "i" here ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.