"Hij zit in de gevangenis."

Translation:He is in prison.

December 23, 2014

24 Comments


Lowmanio

In Belgium Flemish speaking dialect, they often drop the enis and say gevang. Not sure if this is also common in spoken Dutch.

December 23, 2014

MC_Mac_MC

I believe it might be correct, it will be "het gevang" though. The only thing is, nobody ever says it.

February 20, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Okay thanks, I guessed it probably wouldn't be very official in the Netherlands, but didn't expect it to be like that in Belgium.

February 22, 2015

tarekb85

would that mean "jail" as well?

cheers

May 1, 2015

El2theK

Yes, "het gevang" also means the prison/jail. It is also included in the main Dutch dictionary Van Dale so it's correct to use it. In the Netherlands though you would hear "gevangenis" more often than "gevang".

May 1, 2015

Nierls

@legalskier We don't use "het gevang" in the Netherlands, so kind of.

December 3, 2015

legalskier

Is there a differnce between the two in the Netherlands?

December 3, 2015

PaCa826187

In English, In prison means that you are serving a sentence whereas In the prison could mean you are just visiting. I assume Dutch has a way of making this distinction, too?

July 15, 2015

Nierls

Hij zit in de gevangenis = He sits/is in prison, Hij is in de gevangenis = He is in the prison. (possibly visiting, possibly works in the prison or could just mean he's in prison)

November 5, 2015

scandalousdan

I don't trust the audios on Duolingo--is the second "g" in "gevangenis" pronounced like a hard English g or like the normal fricative Dutch sound?

May 29, 2016

El2theK

In general you can trust the audio in the Dutch course, with a few exceptions.

May 29, 2016

scandalousdan

Thank you for the link--that audio is much clearer to my ears. Am I correct in hearing the second G as being pronounced more or less together with the N, as in the English word "anger"--and not as the fricative that we hear in "goed" or "dag"?

May 29, 2016

El2theK

Yes, the g in ng is pronounced completely different to e.g. goed. The pronunciation in anger is fairly similar.

May 29, 2016

sufs2

Why zit and not is

March 7, 2016

Nierls

In Dutch we indicate position, so a basket ligt, a skyscraper staat etc

March 7, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

It seems Dutch follows the American usage with the definite article ("in the prison, in (or at) the hospital") rather than the British indefinite usage ("in prison, in hospital").

August 30, 2018

NachosAndCheese

"He sits in the can" is wrong. Duolingo doesn't do slang :(

August 13, 2015

PaCa826187

[I am an idiot]

August 13, 2015

NachosAndCheese

Nono, I meant "can" as in slang for prison. You can sit in the can, as in doing time in prison.

August 13, 2015

PaCa826187

Ah. OK. I'd forgotten about that sense of 'can'. I didn't check where this post was, sorry. At any rate, I think you have to match the register of the original quote. If the Dutch was using a slangy word for prison, then I reckon you could use 'can' but otherwise, they use a formal (foreign) word, you have to use a formal (English) word.

August 13, 2015

bluthbanana87

Are there different words for jail and prison in Dutch?

November 25, 2016

NolanEi

No.

February 6, 2018

bon2bon

Why is "jail " incorrect?

May 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.