1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij zit in de gevangenis."

"Hij zit in de gevangenis."

Translation:He is in prison.

December 23, 2014

35 Comments


Lowmanio

In Belgium Flemish speaking dialect, they often drop the enis and say gevang. Not sure if this is also common in spoken Dutch.


MC_Mac_MC

I believe it might be correct, it will be "het gevang" though. The only thing is, nobody ever says it.


MC_Mac_MC

Okay thanks, I guessed it probably wouldn't be very official in the Netherlands, but didn't expect it to be like that in Belgium.


tarekb85

would that mean "jail" as well?

cheers


El2theK

Yes, "het gevang" also means the prison/jail. It is also included in the main Dutch dictionary Van Dale so it's correct to use it. In the Netherlands though you would hear "gevangenis" more often than "gevang".


Nierls

@legalskier We don't use "het gevang" in the Netherlands, so kind of.


Boss_Lady_

Is there a differnce between the two in the Netherlands?


PaCa826187

In English, In prison means that you are serving a sentence whereas In the prison could mean you are just visiting. I assume Dutch has a way of making this distinction, too?


Nierls

Hij zit in de gevangenis = He sits/is in prison, Hij is in de gevangenis = He is in the prison. (possibly visiting, possibly works in the prison or could just mean he's in prison)


scandalousdan

I don't trust the audios on Duolingo--is the second "g" in "gevangenis" pronounced like a hard English g or like the normal fricative Dutch sound?


El2theK

In general you can trust the audio in the Dutch course, with a few exceptions.


scandalousdan

Thank you for the link--that audio is much clearer to my ears. Am I correct in hearing the second G as being pronounced more or less together with the N, as in the English word "anger"--and not as the fricative that we hear in "goed" or "dag"?


El2theK

Yes, the g in ng is pronounced completely different to e.g. goed. The pronunciation in anger is fairly similar.


gina7c

I had the same question— bedankt, scanalousdan en El2theK!


sufs2

Why zit and not is


Nierls

In Dutch we indicate position, so a basket ligt, a skyscraper staat etc


SeanMeaneyPL

It seems Dutch follows the American usage with the definite article ("in the prison, in (or at) the hospital") rather than the British indefinite usage ("in prison, in hospital").


Stefan525571

Why it's not, He is in the prison?


Nierls

I guess it would be correct, however "in de gevangenis zitten" means "to be in prison", people usually don't mean a specific prison, hence not "he is in the prison". If one were referring to a specific prison they would probably say "hij zit in die gevangenis" (that prison) or "hij zit in deze gevangenis" (this prison).


LilithFae

Exactly my point. It had "de" before gevangenis, so it should've been "the prison:


NachosAndCheese

"He sits in the can" is wrong. Duolingo doesn't do slang :(


NachosAndCheese

Nono, I meant "can" as in slang for prison. You can sit in the can, as in doing time in prison.


PaCa826187

Ah. OK. I'd forgotten about that sense of 'can'. I didn't check where this post was, sorry. At any rate, I think you have to match the register of the original quote. If the Dutch was using a slangy word for prison, then I reckon you could use 'can' but otherwise, they use a formal (foreign) word, you have to use a formal (English) word.


bluthbanana87

Are there different words for jail and prison in Dutch?


bon2bon

Why is "jail " incorrect?


Nierls

It shouldn’t be, if it counts it as incorrect and you didn’t make any mistakes, please report it


AshokMA

How do you know he is not standin?


reddanger7

Duo: He is in prison. Me: Oh nooo.


ElenaF1966

Why translate without the


Alan610895

How many times are Dutch people in prison that we need to know how to say this?


Alan610895

So many people in Dutch prison that we need to learn this?


Alan610895

What is this fascination with prison?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.