Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zit in de gevangenis."

Translation:He is in prison.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Lowmanio

In Belgium Flemish speaking dialect, they often drop the enis and say gevang. Not sure if this is also common in spoken Dutch.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes but then it becomes "het gevang"

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

I believe it might be correct, it will be "het gevang" though. The only thing is, nobody ever says it.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Okay thanks, I guessed it probably wouldn't be very official in the Netherlands, but didn't expect it to be like that in Belgium.

3 years ago

tarekb85

would that mean "jail" as well?

cheers

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, "het gevang" also means the prison/jail. It is also included in the main Dutch dictionary Van Dale so it's correct to use it. In the Netherlands though you would hear "gevangenis" more often than "gevang".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

@legalskier We don't use "het gevang" in the Netherlands, so kind of.

2 years ago

legalskier

Is there a differnce between the two in the Netherlands?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

In English, In prison means that you are serving a sentence whereas In the prison could mean you are just visiting. I assume Dutch has a way of making this distinction, too?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Hij zit in de gevangenis = He sits/is in prison, Hij is in de gevangenis = He is in the prison. (possibly visiting, possibly works in the prison or could just mean he's in prison)

2 years ago

sufs2

Why zit and not is

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In Dutch we indicate position, so a basket ligt, a skyscraper staat etc

2 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

I don't trust the audios on Duolingo--is the second "g" in "gevangenis" pronounced like a hard English g or like the normal fricative Dutch sound?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general you can trust the audio in the Dutch course, with a few exceptions.

2 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

Thank you for the link--that audio is much clearer to my ears. Am I correct in hearing the second G as being pronounced more or less together with the N, as in the English word "anger"--and not as the fricative that we hear in "goed" or "dag"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, the g in ng is pronounced completely different to e.g. goed. The pronunciation in anger is fairly similar.

2 years ago

NachosAndCheese

"He sits in the can" is wrong. Duolingo doesn't do slang :(

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

[I am an idiot]

3 years ago

NachosAndCheese

Nono, I meant "can" as in slang for prison. You can sit in the can, as in doing time in prison.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Ah. OK. I'd forgotten about that sense of 'can'. I didn't check where this post was, sorry. At any rate, I think you have to match the register of the original quote. If the Dutch was using a slangy word for prison, then I reckon you could use 'can' but otherwise, they use a formal (foreign) word, you have to use a formal (English) word.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wat heeft hij gedaan om te gaat naar gevangenis? - Here is what I am trying to say.

What has he done to go to prison?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Wat heeft hij gedaan om naar de gevangenis te gaan*, or just "waarom zit hij in de gevangenis"

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Are there different words for jail and prison in Dutch?

1 year ago

NolanEi

No.

6 months ago