Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zit in de gevangenis."

Translation:He is in prison.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Lowmanio

In Belgium Flemish speaking dialect, they often drop the enis and say gevang. Not sure if this is also common in spoken Dutch.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes but then it becomes "het gevang"

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

I believe it might be correct, it will be "het gevang" though. The only thing is, nobody ever says it.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Okay thanks, I guessed it probably wouldn't be very official in the Netherlands, but didn't expect it to be like that in Belgium.

3 years ago

tarekb85

would that mean "jail" as well?

cheers

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, "het gevang" also means the prison/jail. It is also included in the main Dutch dictionary Van Dale so it's correct to use it. In the Netherlands though you would hear "gevangenis" more often than "gevang".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

@legalskier We don't use "het gevang" in the Netherlands, so kind of.

2 years ago

legalskier

Is there a differnce between the two in the Netherlands?

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

In English, In prison means that you are serving a sentence whereas In the prison could mean you are just visiting. I assume Dutch has a way of making this distinction, too?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Hij zit in de gevangenis = He sits/is in prison, Hij is in de gevangenis = He is in the prison. (possibly visiting, possibly works in the prison or could just mean he's in prison)

2 years ago

sufs2

Why zit and not is

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In Dutch we indicate position, so a basket ligt, a skyscraper staat etc

2 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

I don't trust the audios on Duolingo--is the second "g" in "gevangenis" pronounced like a hard English g or like the normal fricative Dutch sound?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general you can trust the audio in the Dutch course, with a few exceptions.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It seems Dutch follows the American usage with the definite article ("in the prison, in (or at) the hospital") rather than the British indefinite usage ("in prison, in hospital").

3 weeks ago