1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não venha aqui."

"Não venha aqui."

Translation:Do not come here.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


martintschik

What intrigued me here, was the form "venha" as opposed to "vem". If the sentence is negated, we have to use present subjunctive, not the 'normal' imperative form. (cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_verb_conjugation#Imperative)


MariaSilfverberg

I Think we need some rules for the imperative.Anyone who know them? In my grammar they give imperativ for tu and vos.It is european portuguese, and that is what I am trying to learn.Sounds more natural to use tu rather than voce in an imperative sentence I Think.


ruamasales

Here you can see how to conjugate the imperative form with "tu" and "vós".

http://www.conjuga-me.net/

About the most natural form, I agree with you. At least in São Paulo (BR), we use the third person singular in simple present and this way is equal to the second person in imperative. So, in informal language, we say "vem aqui", not "venha aqui". But we never use the form of "vós".


G0108

Voce pode falar "vem aqui" ou "vem ca".

Ruama is right, we never use the form for vos.


KemotS

Thanks for the link, as in Duolingo "Words" section all imperative forms are "venha" for all persons, even for "eu" and "nós" :) https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Portuguese/venha-vir-verb-imperative-third+person-singular/99b12bc88bb9c03e39b618d3c0d6f774

Probably no chance to report it.


Farinhas94

For what it's worth, we don't use "vós" in Portugal either (except for very specific regions in the North). We use the "tu" form, as well as the "você" form.


[deactivated user]

    If the accent is on "i" in "aqui", then why isn't it shown? "Aquí" would be more logical in my opinion.


ruamasales

    The accent rules were made for putting accents in the fewest number of words. That is the logic.

    When the last syllable is stressed, it will have an accent if the word ends in -a, -e, -o, -em, or -ens: Cana, buquê, ro, refém, parabéns. If the word ends in -i, -u, -z, -r, -l and other endings, it needs no accent: abacaxi, urubu, rapaz, computador, quintal. Words like país (pa-ís) and baú (ba-ú) have accents, because the letters -i and -u are preceded by other vowels, but they are in different syllables.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, thanks for the explanation, but isn't "aqui" pronounced as ah-KEY, and not as AH-key?


ruamasales

      Yes...

      • aQUI = ah-KEY

      And aqui has no accent, despite the stress on the last syllable, because this word ends in -i.


Rogertcb

      "Don't come over" is wrong, apparently, despite being what the hints imply.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.