1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La justicia es cara."

"La justicia es cara."

Translation:Justice is expensive.

July 19, 2013

55 Comments


cascadianski

not necessarily. abogados no son baratos.


Rewm

not only that, the whole judicial system and procedure to make certain that the right thing is done and all the rights respected, chance of appeal etc is indeed expensive. Like democracy and elections.


hesolomon

"Justice is dear" is wong?


Bill-Roca

Yeah, I got cute and wrote the same thing, the idiomatic American way of expressing this ... and it's still marked wrong.


tleefowler

I have not been able to find an English dictionary, from Webster, American Heritage, Oxford and Google, which does not define dear as meaning "expensive." Since word itself means "expensive" in UK, and US, it is not idiomatic and Duo is simply wrong.


b05aplmun.ca

It is rather archaic, except in one or two phrases like this, but, yes, it should be accepted.


idshanks

Not archaic in Scotland - it's the more commonly heard word for me!


LaRataBlanca

It's not archaic for any Brits I know. It's quite common.


SGuthrie0

See this dictionary :http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/caro

"Justice is dear" is entirely appropriate. Also, "is dearly won" is not a correct translation, but is another way we might express the concept.


SGuthrie0

DL tends to take known phrases and then translate them into Spanish. "cara" may have been the best translation of "dear." And not vice versa.


MelissaMil981126

Dear is an old word for costly.


enwda

¡ Y yo también !


Raftus

No, it's right, should be allowed, reported.


SGuthrie0

I almost wrote that, then realized that DL would mark it wrong. I believe it is an old, yet once common phrase-- I don't know why that is what first came into my mind.


michele.quinn.00

probably because it is not uncommon still.


Norrie238123

Hi, that answer is correct in Ireland!


tomhanley

Dear should be accepted


RSvanKeuren

Absolutely! DL is wrong.


RSvanKeuren

A month after my previous post, DL is still wrong and has not corrected the error.


DaveDingal

La cara es cara = the face is expensive..... Any other word for expensive that's not 'face-like'?


Felinagrace

Si. There is "costoso" and "carero", but the latter is rarely used.


angeldeleon177

caro, cara, costoso, costosa = expensive

la cara = face


DeanG6

I keep confusing cara with another word. Or else I'm confusing cara=expensive with cara=face. Whatever it is, I'm clearly confused. :-0


hannaesp

Justice is dear is right


RonNapier

Justice is dear is right


HughB_au

In Australian English at least, 'The Justice' would never be used, unless talking about a Justice of a court in the US :p


cdreaves

And freedom isn't free?


[deactivated user]

    If justice can be bought, it is not proper justice.


b05aplmun.ca

    It could be taken to mean that justice is costly, because, at least in Western democracies, it requires a court system, police investigations, etc.


    [deactivated user]

      That does makes sense in the matter of procedures. Most people here avoid court cases purely because of the costs involved and sometimes get away with punishment as a result.


Nancybeth

      Why not "The law is expensive"


paradoxmo

      The law is "ley", not "justicia"


convergent

      But Duolingo lists both translations for la justicia when you click on the word....


Pigslew

      As expected - "Justice is expensive" worked of course.


benhere

      A rather political statement from Duolingo.


TomSpaldin1

      Justice is dear - should be acceptable, if a little old fashioned


Fuego1292

      Why not "justice is (a) high (cost)?"


Davidvande20

      Cost is more like an expense, not expensive. The closest translation to 'cara' in this case would be 'costly'. So 'justice is costly, 'justice has a high cost' or 'justice comes at a high cost' would all make more sense in English but also are completely different sentences. I'm not a native English speaker btw, so any English speakers can correct me if I'm wrong.


RSvanKeuren

      You are correct.


SandyReid

      My dictionary says face


b05aplmun.ca

      "Cara" means face as a noun, but is the feminine form of "expensive" as an adjective (see http://www.politico.com/story/2007/09/on-sept-25-1959-khrushchev-capped-a-visit-to-the-us-005980).


NaeshaMoree

      I always heard "cara" as "face".


elisa711218

      Is it correct "the justice" instead of just "justice"? It is marked right but I am not sure


Davidvande20

      I'm not a native English speaker but normally you would say 'justice' without 'the' if you are talking about the concept. Like how you would say 'love' and not 'the love' if you were talking about the concept of love.


b05aplmun.ca

      Spanish tends to use definite articles in front of abstract nouns, like "justice." English tends not to.


ceflesch

      And blind too....


MujerMaja

      What about "valuable"? Could that be a good translation for cara?


DroppedBass

      cara has a negative connotation


RahulYaji

      Isn't that «la justicia esta cara»?


Elmer_Jose13

      Justice might be precious or valuable but "expensive" can be taken as requiring bribery - a very poor concept


Murat970917

      Me gusta las oraciones del revolucionario Dúo ✌️

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.