"Kan vetenskapen förklara allt?"

Translation:Can science explain everything?

December 23, 2014

14 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is "can the science explain everything" not accepted? isn't "vetenskapen" a definite name and "vetenskap" the indefinite one ?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Gramphos is right about the central point of this. English would use indefinite here, and Swedish would use the definite. It's just the way the respective language prefer to use that word.

December 23, 2014

jwbards

The indefinite is accepted when translating to Swedish. Should it be removed .... ?

November 10, 2017

Eleanor.stahp

You could use the indefinite in Swedish as well, it's just not done that often

April 22, 2019

gramphos

You are right about "vetenskapen" being definite. However as far as I know, in English, you generally say "Science can (not) explain everything." while in Swedish you use the definite "Vetenskapen kan (inte) förklara allt.". Would a native English speaker say "the science" in that context?

December 23, 2014

Iikka

It is rare, but in a specific context it would be right: When it's referring to one specific science. "Chemistry is the oldest science known to man, but can the science explain everything?".

January 3, 2015

Kole-Wright

You're totally right, I just want to note, for the non-native English speakers, that this example isn't a sentence that would really appear, and in fact sounds a little odd to a native speaker.

A native speaker using the word science twice like this would be unlikely. In this, the second one would almost always be replaced with "it". If the first part of the sentence did not include the word science, the second phrase becomes much more likely.

"Chemistry tells us a lot about the world, but can the science explain everything?"

Likka was totally right about this article question, just wanted to note this little thing for any non-native English speakers who wanted to use English structures like this

April 10, 2016

DanSurf

We can say, "What does the science show. " "can the science help us". "the science" meaning the research.

October 8, 2016

Kole-Wright

We would only use the definite if we were talking about a specific branch of science, like likka said.

The indefinite can be used in a connected context, Talking about a branch of science that is not an exclusive member of a group,

"Chemistry is a science that deals with the natural world"

Also, in agreement with the rest of English, and indeed other languages that use articles, the indefinite is used the first time a topic is introduced, then the definite must be used to refer back to it.

Talking about science in general would mean using no article at all, simply saying "science"

July 6, 2015

Pac

Ej ännu

October 8, 2016

jQuasebarth

Men nästan!

February 4, 2017

Flowbyfly

Menade du inte ännu?

February 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Either works, they're synonymous.

February 10, 2018

Eleanor.stahp

"Ej" is just a bit more old-fashioned or formal. And shorter to type, hence why people have started doing it more frequently

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.