"Hon har inte ens skor sig."

Translation:She does not even have shoes on.

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


NattKullav1

Does it mean she is naked?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

No that would be the idiom "Hon har inte en tråd på kroppen." (Translates to "She doesn't have a (single) thread on the body.")

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Just that she doesn't have shoes on, contrary to what could've been expected.

December 23, 2014

Marie_Mills

What's the difference in use between 'ens' and 'till och med' if they both mean 'even'?

March 31, 2015

gramphos

inte ens is not even. Till och med is not used with inte.

March 31, 2015

Chris-Butler

So "she even has her shoes on" could be translated to "hon har till och med skor på sig"?

May 25, 2015

gramphos

Almost: "hon har till och med sina skor på sig". (You missed out the her in the translation.)

May 28, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ok, but 'her' wasn't in the given translation 'Hon har inte ens skor på sig ' either? Is there something about using 'till och med' which means it (her) is required but not when using 'ens'?

June 2, 2015

gramphos

You could say "Hon har inte ens sina skor på sig" to mean "She does not even have her shoes on." Her was not in the original translation. You just added it in your question.

It's okay to say "Hon har till och med skor på sig" to mean "She even has shoes on."

June 2, 2015

Chris-Butler

Thanks Gramphos, I hadn't realised my mistake :)

June 3, 2015

EnricoVerg4

What about "She doesn't wear shoes

February 3, 2019

devalanteriel

You're missing the ens, meaning "even". As in "not even" = inte ens.

February 4, 2019

EnricoVerg4

Thanx

February 4, 2019

Seeheer

I put She Does not even have shoes to wear. How would you say that in swedish ?

June 13, 2019, 9:01 AM

devalanteriel

It doesn't quite translate directly in the same way. I'd go with e.g. Hon har inte ens några skor att ha på sig.

June 13, 2019, 9:07 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.