1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har inte ens skor på sig…

"Hon har inte ens skor sig."

Translation:She does not even have shoes on.

December 23, 2014

21 Comments


NattKullav1

Does it mean she is naked?


Zmrzlina

Just that she doesn't have shoes on, contrary to what could've been expected.


gramphos

No that would be the idiom "Hon har inte en tråd på kroppen." (Translates to "She doesn't have a (single) thread on the body.")


Marie_Mills

What's the difference in use between 'ens' and 'till och med' if they both mean 'even'?


gramphos

inte ens is not even. Till och med is not used with inte.


Chris-Butler

So "she even has her shoes on" could be translated to "hon har till och med skor på sig"?


gramphos

Almost: "hon har till och med sina skor på sig". (You missed out the her in the translation.)


Chris-Butler

Ok, but 'her' wasn't in the given translation 'Hon har inte ens skor på sig ' either? Is there something about using 'till och med' which means it (her) is required but not when using 'ens'?


gramphos

You could say "Hon har inte ens sina skor på sig" to mean "She does not even have her shoes on." Her was not in the original translation. You just added it in your question.

It's okay to say "Hon har till och med skor på sig" to mean "She even has shoes on."


Chris-Butler

Thanks Gramphos, I hadn't realised my mistake :)


Chihao10

Can you separate "inte ens" in a sentence or is it a fixed expression?


devalanteriel

It's not a fixed expression, but it's only rarely separated.


TheresaStr17

I heard "Hon har inte en sko på sig."


Egnir

do this translation in English "She does not even wear shoes" has the same meaning for Swedish sentence "Hon har inte ens skor på sig"


EnricoVerg4

What about "She doesn't wear shoes


devalanteriel

You're missing the ens, meaning "even". As in "not even" = inte ens.


Seeheer

I put She Does not even have shoes to wear. How would you say that in swedish ?


devalanteriel

It doesn't quite translate directly in the same way. I'd go with e.g. Hon har inte ens några skor att ha på sig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.