"Scriviamo nell'angolo superiore."

Translation:We write in the top corner.

July 19, 2013

20 Comments


thenino85

What does this even mean?!

July 19, 2013

ziggKogg

Where on an envelope do we write our address?

We write in the top corner.

July 19, 2013

Ispirac

Okay it seems clear to me.

September 15, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Couldn't we also be sitting in the upper corner of the lounge, doing our writing?

And what would be Italian for "We are writing this from a higher point of view"?

October 18, 2013

Marifka

Maybe it would sound good , but I think it can't be cause there is nell - and it means in the.

February 13, 2014

mariaelena256

maybe they mean upper corner of a sheet of paper?? i look at some of these as just exercises sometimes logic has nothing to do with them

February 14, 2014

saintbart

Who makes up these bizarre sentences? Actually this is one of the things about DL that I'm growing to love!

July 9, 2014

jaye16

Which corner: right or left or is this a triangular sheet of paper with only one angle at the top. Oh, Duo you've done it again. :)

October 12, 2014

Jeffrey855877

How about on a CD label - a circular piece of writing material

October 16, 2018

Soprangela

I put superior and it said wrong and corrected to upper, isn't that the same thing?

December 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In this example, no. It's just a peculiarity of English that, when a describing physical thing (like a piece of paper), you don't use "superior" to describe the top or upper portion of the thing. This also applies to collections of things: the top page of a stack of pages is, well, the "top page". "Superior" in English is usually reserved for ranking people, like your boss is your superior, or a general in the army is a superior officer.

October 16, 2018

JohnR243396

" upper" rather than "top should also be acceptable.

July 19, 2018

jbykU

Another stupid lesson. I took the question to be, "we write from a superior angle", i.e. point of view! Another example of multiple meaning for the same word! Also "ANGLE" is in the drop down menu!

June 7, 2018

Christine406282

What's wrong with "We write in the top angle"?

September 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Angle" is more a description of the shape or make-up of the way physical things relate to each other (or in reference to geometry, not applicable here, to describe mathem-degree angle.atical shapes). "Corner" is used to describe the overall thing created by the relationship which forms the angle: The corners of a sheet of paper is where the edges of the paper meet, usually at a 90-degree angle. The corner inside a room is where the walls meet, again usually at a 90-degree angle. The outer walls of buildings meet at the outer corners of the building, again usually at a 90-degree angle. An "angle" isn't a physical thing, it's a description of a physical thing.

(There are other uses for "angle", not relevant here, and not related to physical things.)

October 16, 2018

LorenzoLM

For those asking about "superior": in English superior has a connotation of "much better, the best"

Technically, it may be used, but almost rude in spoken English.

February 8, 2018

Berto29441

Or of a higher rank, is it?

February 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yes, as a General in the Army is a "superior officer"; your boss is your "superior" in the company.

October 16, 2018

Sigira0

This is a teacher giving patronising exam instructions to the kids who s/he knows are all going to ignore the instructions and write any old how...

June 10, 2018

ronaldsantoro243

"We write in the upper corner" should be accepted by DL. What seems to be the problem with this choice?

February 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.