Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can achieve it!"

Translation:¡Lo podemos lograr!

5 years ago

42 Comments


itastudent
itastudent

Why is 'Podemos conseguirlo' incorrect???

5 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Realizarlo???

4 years ago

Airamov
Airamov

Realizarlo, conseguirlo..... es correcto...... another fail of the program.....you are correct bro.

4 years ago

mjacobs

same question. What is the difference between conseguir and logar?

4 years ago

comradezack

DL has shown in earlier lessons that conseguir means only 'to get' whereas lograr means specifically 'to achieve'.

4 years ago

wwang.1

same question. I can't distinguish these two words

4 years ago

midmo63359

My spanish dictionary give both of these words for "achieve". Perhaps we should report it?

4 years ago

lazaresors

Same here

4 years ago

Daniel930574

I found that: Conseguir - to find sth you see or feel Lograr - to achieve sth intangible like goals, love Obtener - for "catch"

8 months ago

Pizzastorm
Pizzastorm

The "Lo" goes at the beginning so it's "Lo podemos conseguir"

5 months ago

Unapersona37

Una pregunta más: ¿Por qué una de las respuestas correctas no es 'La podemos lograr!'?

3 months ago

nolanpowers

i put "lo podemos que lograr" ... i feel like the 'que' has never really been introduced to me up through this point but it shows up a lot ... can anyone tell me why it doesn't fit here?

4 years ago

amaccarone22

There isn't anything for the que to stand for. It is commonly used with tener. The phrase tener que means one has to do something. For example, tengo que comer = I have to eat.

4 years ago

zeunysos

Some verbs require an extra word before an infinitive. "Tener" happens to require "que"; many other verbs take "a" or "de". Here is a helpful list:

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

(Unfortunately I don't know of any firm rule to predict which verbs take what, without looking up each verb individually!)

4 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Tener doesn't require the que, but when it has it the meaning is changed from to be able to to to have to. (From can to have to)

4 years ago

DeniseDorsey
DeniseDorsey

Awesome site! Thanks for the list!

2 years ago

AngelaLesk

great list thank you!

1 month ago

djdemers1

How about "podemos alcanzarlo?" Alcanzar seems very similar to lograr.

4 years ago

landtuna

Lo podemos alcanzar was accepted on 20 Jan 2015.

2 years ago

comradezack

alcanzar means 'to reach for' or 'to catch up with'

4 years ago

MattRodger3

That was accepted. Why not: Podemos lo alcanzar.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because that's "We can it reach," which sounds wrong in both Spanish and English.

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

That is what I answered and was refused.

2 years ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

05.02.2014

Another solution(Duo):

"Nosotros podemos lograrlo."

4 years ago

bn29076

Could "podemos realizarlo" have worked for this sentence?

4 years ago

comradezack

"We can get it done." I don't know if DL accepts it but I would think that it should be accepted.

4 years ago

belterglj

why "lo" and not "La"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Depending on what "it" is, the feminine pronoun may be appropriate. Both should be accepted, IMHO.

2 years ago

eduardohvb
eduardohvb

in 10/12/2017 still not accepted

11 months ago

zeckalpha

Same question.

2 years ago

venetoblu

Is 'lo' used here rather than 'se' because it is implicit in the sentence that 'we' know what 'it' is that we can achieve? Is 'se' only used for 'it' when 'it' is an unknown quantity/object etc? I would appreciate some examples using both 'se' and 'lo' referring to 'it'. Gracias.

4 years ago

comradezack

I'm not 100% certain but I think 'se' as a personal pronoun is only used like 'él/ella/ud...' in that it can be the subject but not the object. In other words, just like you can't say "él da ella una rosa" and you instead must say "él la da una rosa (a ella)", you probably can't say "él da se un significado" but would instead say "él lo da un significado". Having looked up the meaning of 'se' before, I know it has more than one use and this is just one of them, so I would suggest looking into it a bit as my explanation is that of an amateur and not nearly as good as that of a native speaker.

4 years ago

kdpeter1

My dictionary says alcanzar also means translates as achieve

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Grrrr conseguir es justo... Duo i hate you ahahah

3 years ago

Rodriguiri

Podemos conseguirlo es correcto. I am a native speaker, please correct! (I'm doing this just for fun and to help too of course :))

3 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Lo podemos conseguir? Wrong?

3 years ago

MatthewMcN9

Realizarlo?

3 years ago

PrettyUmbreon120

Loses soccer game so much for team effort. Thanks alot team instinct. coach yells in my face OH MY GOD YOU SHOULD HAVE BLOCKED TEAM INSTINCT'S FREE KICK, TEAM MYSTIC!!

8 months ago

uitispitis

Cada lugar tiene su forma de expression.

5 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

why in the name of God is 'podemos lo alcanzar' wrong?? correct solution given was 'podemos alcanzarlo' ..is this not the same thing?

2 years ago

tessbee

Hi Lani - Because the object pronoun (lo) must be placed either directly before the first/conjugated verb (podemos in this case) or be attached to the end of the infinitive verb (alcanzar in your sentence's case).

2 years ago

JulietteHa20

I had the above and it was marked wrong

8 months ago