"Utsikten från vårt rum är vacker."

Translation:The view from our room is beautiful.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


legresam

Isn't "sight" the same thing? Or is it different in this case?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, view is a very accurate translation of utsikt.

December 23, 2014

gramphos

I'm thinking of sight more as "sikt", That is how far you can see.

"It would have been a great view from the mountain but the sight was terrible due to the bad weather." - "Det skulle ha varit en fantastisk utsikt från berget men sikten var hemskt på grund av det dåliga vädret."

However I'm not a native English speaker so I may be wrong about the difference in English.

December 23, 2014

km1

"It would have been a great view from the mountain but the visibility was terrible due to the bad weather."

"It would have been a great view from the mountain but I forgot my glasses and my sight is terrible without them."

January 16, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

A different question...... Is it ok to translate vacker as anything other than beautiful? Lovely is what I have in mind as we use it a lot in English. But maybe there is another swedish word that exactly means lovely?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

I think underbar is a much better translation for lovely. The thing about vacker is that it really refers to how something looks. pretty is another accepted translation that I usually use myself when practicing just because it is easier to type :)

March 8, 2015

VVafthrudnir

What about gorgeous?

June 27, 2015

HaroldWonh

"Lovely" is an exacty synonym for "beautiful" and should be accepted. Reported 25.2.17

February 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, maybe not exact, but close enough. Added that now.

June 15, 2017

Magaliela

Is ''vacker'' used here because it refers to ''utsikten''?

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

June 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.