"Vad studerar du?"

Translation:What do you study?

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


bmb1988

Jag studerar svenska

May 13, 2016

Astronomy487

Jag studerar svenska på Duolingo.

November 19, 2016

jairapetyan

I was just wondering why all the verbs here on DL are shown with an r on the end, whereas in my deck of Swedish Anki cards they end with a vowel?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

The infinitive form of a verb generally ends with an a. However in the present tense they useually end with an r.

"Att studera" - "To study"

"Jag studerar" - "I study" / "I am studying"

December 23, 2014

jairapetyan

Det var snabbt. Tack så mycket.

December 23, 2014

mtpaulec

Svenska! :)

May 16, 2016

storio

I study Architecture, and I have a test on History of Architecture next week, so I'm studying for it. Is there a difference between saying "I study Architecture" and "I am studying History of Architecture" in Swedish? I mean, in the "studerar"? Or are both of them "Jag studerar ____"? Is there any way to differentiate "What do you study" and "What are you studying"?

May 2, 2015

LenaStorli

When you are studying for a test, and often in colloquial language, you say "plugga" (literally "plug/hammer in). When you find it really hard, you can even say "hamra in", even more literally.

April 17, 2016

HPFoley

I don't speak Swedish (yet)—I am only at Level 12, so I might be wrong, but I'd say you could just create a compound word arkitekturhistoria from arkitektur and historia.

September 7, 2015

Arnauti

Quite right. We don't differentiate between "What do you study" and "What are you studying"?, both are Vad studerar du?

September 7, 2015

Hsk0

Is it correct correct "What are you studying"?

November 25, 2018

double_jumper

Is the 'd' in "vad" often not pronounced like that?

September 19, 2015

Bitterleo

Yes it is. And also, the 'd' in "du" is often pronounced like an 'r' in modern standard Swedish, just like in the example.

December 19, 2015

tjack87

Is the same as 'what are you studying?

March 31, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, we don't really have two separate ways of saying those.

March 31, 2017

Lng52-._

"Studerar" pronunciation sounds like "studierar".

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.