1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad studerar du?"

"Vad studerar du?"

Translation:What do you study?

December 23, 2014

13 Comments


bmb1988

Jag studerar svenska


Astronomy487

Jag studerar svenska på Duolingo.


jaiirapetjan

I was just wondering why all the verbs here on DL are shown with an r on the end, whereas in my deck of Swedish Anki cards they end with a vowel?


gramphos

The infinitive form of a verb generally ends with an a. However in the present tense they useually end with an r.

"Att studera" - "To study"

"Jag studerar" - "I study" / "I am studying"


jaiirapetjan

Det var snabbt. Tack så mycket.


storio

I study Architecture, and I have a test on History of Architecture next week, so I'm studying for it. Is there a difference between saying "I study Architecture" and "I am studying History of Architecture" in Swedish? I mean, in the "studerar"? Or are both of them "Jag studerar ____"? Is there any way to differentiate "What do you study" and "What are you studying"?


LenaStorli

When you are studying for a test, and often in colloquial language, you say "plugga" (literally "plug/hammer in). When you find it really hard, you can even say "hamra in", even more literally.


HPFoley

I don't speak Swedish (yet)—I am only at Level 12, so I might be wrong, but I'd say you could just create a compound word arkitekturhistoria from arkitektur and historia.


Arnauti

Quite right. We don't differentiate between "What do you study" and "What are you studying"?, both are Vad studerar du?


Lng52-._

"Studerar" pronunciation sounds like "studierar".


BatataK989

Is there any difference between "studera" and "plugga"?


MTAliz

Jag studerar svenska, spanska och tyska

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.