1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min pojkvän älskar modern te…

"Min pojkvän älskar modern teknik."

Translation:My boyfriend loves modern technology.

December 23, 2014

9 Comments


Adelhaidar

can i say that "teknik" is the indefinite form of "tekniken" which means: "the technique ".?


gramphos

Yes.

Note that teknik is used as the most common translation of technology despite the word "teknologi" exists in Swedish.


Adelhaidar

if "teknik" is a translation of "technology" too, can i use "tekniken" as a translation of "the technology", or there is no definite form for the word "teknik" in this case ?


gramphos

Yes, you may use "tekniken" as a translation of "the technology".


Chris-Butler

Does teknik = teknologi? Kan man säger heller?


Arnauti

In this kind of context they seem to be interchangeable, but in most cases I think the distinction is just like in English between 'technique' and 'technology'.

If you wanted to say Can you say either? that should be Kan man säga vilket som? I don't think we teach that expression in the course, but vilken/t som is 'either one'. heller is only used in the combination inte – heller 'not – either'.


Chris-Butler

Ah ok I see. Thanks for the extra advice also, that is helpful to know :)


NataliaMor932485

Why can't I say modern tech


devalanteriel

It was probably overlooked or considered a bit too slangy, but I'd be happy with it being accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.