"Min pojkvän älskar modern teknik."

Translation:My boyfriend loves modern technology.

December 23, 2014

7 Comments


Adelhaidar

can i say that "teknik" is the indefinite form of "tekniken" which means: "the technique ".?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

Yes.

Note that teknik is used as the most common translation of technology despite the word "teknologi" exists in Swedish.

December 23, 2014

Adelhaidar

if "teknik" is a translation of "technology" too, can i use "tekniken" as a translation of "the technology", or there is no definite form for the word "teknik" in this case ?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

Yes, you may use "tekniken" as a translation of "the technology".

December 23, 2014

Chris-Butler

Does teknik = teknologi? Kan man säger heller?

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

In this kind of context they seem to be interchangeable, but in most cases I think the distinction is just like in English between 'technique' and 'technology'.

If you wanted to say Can you say either? that should be Kan man säga vilket som? I don't think we teach that expression in the course, but vilken/t som is 'either one'. heller is only used in the combination inte – heller 'not – either'.

March 2, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ah ok I see. Thanks for the extra advice also, that is helpful to know :)

March 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.