"Kaffet"

Translation:The coffee

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


Arnauti

Correct pronunciation here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kaffet/

Edit: The old TTS pronounced this word wrong. The new one says it very well, but you can still listen to the native speaker in the link and compare if you wish. 2015-05-08

December 23, 2014

Kristopher995688

Why en sometimes but et here for "the"?

July 6, 2015

MartinKarlberg

Actually that is kind of tricky! You could say both "kaffen" and "kaffet". Both are correct, but when you say "kaffen" you are actually referring to "the cup of coffee" and not the liquid drink itself. Or did you mean why "the" can be translated as both "en" and "et" in the end of a definite word? It's easier to explain because it is the same as the article: Ett bord -> bordet (a table / the table), Ett ljus -> ljuset (a candle / the candle) En stol -> stolen (a chair / the chair), En soffa -> soffan (a sofa / the sofa). Have I answered your question?

November 12, 2015

sotnosen93

"Kaffen" can also be plural and mean several kinds of coffees.

July 9, 2018

kylebacon

How do you say "the cafe"?

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

kaféet (ett kafé)

March 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is this pronounced like café in English

August 23, 2015

MartinKarlberg

Almost, yes.

November 12, 2015

zayb5

@ arnauti ... my question is same as to kristopher... what is logic to use "et" and "en" for "the"

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

This is one of the few cases where Swedish grammar isn't logical. Some words have en, some have ett. Basically you just have to learn the gender for each word, but there are some tendencies, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

July 13, 2015

Lozitano

It's basically the same as "De" and "Het" in Dutch. It's odd, but you just have to learn it that way

September 2, 2016

swedish51

So we have to put after the noun "en" or "et; it depends of the noun's gender? For exemple if we say "ett barn", we will have "barnet" and not "barnen" because the article in front of the noun is "ett" ?

August 30, 2015

MartinKarlberg

You've got it! ;)

November 12, 2015

sotnosen93

Although "barnen" is actually a word. It's plural and means "the children".

July 9, 2018

pat283638

The coffe

October 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.