"Övningen är inte svår."

Translation:The exercise is not difficult.

December 23, 2014

26 Comments


AaronQualtrough

In English an exercise can be both physical and mental. Is this the same here? Or does this just just refer to an exercise in a class setting?

April 15, 2015

illumillama

Wondering the same thing.

April 30, 2015

rwhodges

I'm just another learner, so maybe a native speaker will come along with better guidance here, but I'm pretty sure that in most cases Swedes would say träningen for the (physical) exercise and övningen for the (mental) exercise. They also have another word, motion, which I think is used for the more general concept of physical exercise, e.g. motion är bra (exercise is good).

May 2, 2015

devalanteriel

Spot on! There's a little overlap, of course, but that's pretty much it.

May 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like devalantariel already said, that is a very good explanation!

I might add though that individual elements of physical exercise (träning) might be called övningar. An example would be the technical exercises we did back when I played football.

July 2, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Tack så mycket! (:

May 2, 2015

photodiarist

Thanks for the clarifications on övningen, träningen, och motion.

Years ago, someone in Uppsala told me I should say "Jag vill öva min svenska" to tell a local "I'd like to practise my Swedish", since cashiers, baristas, etc would switch to English on hearing me speak. Is that a correct use of öva?

July 2, 2015

devalanteriel

That absolutely works. :)

July 2, 2015

loveswedishgirls

I would agree with you, Duo, but I got this one wrong... :(

March 27, 2016

SKWARDOL

The training is not hard. Kan man säga det?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

You can, but it's not the same as övningen är inte svår. En övning is an exercise or a drill. The Swedish sentence above refers strictly to one session of something (or one specific exercise). If you want to speak about what it's like to do such exercises in general, you would have to say e.g. Det är inte svårt att öva.
Good translations for The training is not hard would be Utbildningen är inte svår or Träningen är inte svår. In these cases, the meaning is much more general, it won't be restricted to the one time as it is with övningen.

December 23, 2014

SKWARDOL

THanks

December 24, 2014

Jeanbean425734

Could "övning" also be translated as "assignment"? Or would that have to be a different word in Swedish?

May 20, 2018

JeffW808922

I also entered assignment and it was marked wrong.

January 1, 2019

devalanteriel

I would generally consider "exercise" a much better translation, but since "assignment" is occasionally used in that manner as well, I have added that now. :)

January 2, 2019

myriam365

In the previous sentence, 'Han behover mer övning', I thought 'övning' was a verb. Something like 'He needs to exercise more' or 'He needs more exercising'.

But here, I see 'en övning' is 'an exercise' and 'öva' is the verb 'to exercise, to practise'. So, how would it be 'He needs to exercise more?' (Google translator says 'Han behöver utöva mer') :/

January 24, 2017

RichardWal211702

In some of these "övning" can be translated as "training" and in others only "exercise" is acceptable. Why is that? What would you say for "the training is not that difficult"

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Check out Arnauti's reply to SKWARDOL above! :)

March 24, 2017

RichardWal211702

OK, but I still don't get how 'han behÖver mer Övning' is 'he needs more practice' in that case.

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Sorry - I didn't realise the above didn't answer that. You can use övning either as a countable noun, in which case it means an exercise, or as (essentially) a mass noun, in which case it refers to practising in general.

March 24, 2017

RichardWal211702

OK, I think I get it, the fact that it's with the article changes the meaning s a bit. One last Q: what's a training session or a practise session?

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh, haha. That's a good question. I'd probably go with träning(en) for physical practice and e.g. övningssessionen for the mental equivalent.

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel

A period of time intended to train you in some way - it could be working out, or learning some business skill, or any number of other things. Very broad term, really.

March 25, 2017

RichardWal211702

i meant what is it called in swedish!

March 25, 2017

chiara2824

I put practice is not hard how is that wrong?

February 17, 2018

devalanteriel

"practice" is an indefinite mass noun, whereas "exercise" can be either that or a countable task. The Swedish övning refers to the latter.

February 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.