"Ele gosta de tomar banho."

Translation:He likes to bathe.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


BruceWelmerink

can we say "he likes to take a shower"

March 27, 2015

paulinhito

i think that the verb to bathe is general (for wash yourself, part of body and swin) Shower is a noun

March 23, 2019

akeean

'he likes to take showers' wasn't accepted :-/

May 25, 2015

chris736518

The way banho was pronounced sounds more like the Spanish bueno to me

August 17, 2015

GrannySlasher

So this is "he likes to bathe"? What if he doesnt like to bathe (spend time in the bath), but he likes to take a bath? How would you say it then?

And how do I say "he likes to shower" and "he likes to take a shower"?

August 2, 2018

Sally386728

To bathe does not necessarily mean to linger in the bath/shower; it only means washing [a] body.

August 9, 2018

GrannySlasher

Is there a difference in the way to say "he likes to take a bath" and "he likes to bathe"?

August 10, 2018

TommerShani

Bathing can be also in the river, for example. and the 'a' in bathe is pronounced like the name of the letter A, while the e at the end in not pronounced (like bake, only th instead of k). Bath is pronounced like path/math, and is used more specifically for a bathtub, in which you lay still for a while in clean water, not a shower.

September 15, 2018

GrannySlasher

Yes, I was talking about the Portuguese. Taking a bath and bathing are not the same thing.

June 10, 2019

JCMcGee

Why no article?

December 23, 2014

JCMcGee

Ok...I've seen it translated as "He likes to bathe". But it looks awfully like: "He likes to take bath"

December 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.