"Hur många konton har du?"

Translation:How many accounts do you have?

December 23, 2014

12 Comments


MishaDunn

Is this a definite plural (i.e. the same word as "ett konto")? Because I though you would say "hur många barn har du?" (how many children do you have) rather than "hur många barnen har du?".

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

This is indefinite plural. Definite plural is kontona.

December 23, 2014

MishaDunn

Thanks. I looked it up and I understand now: ett words ending in a vowel have the -n plural, and ett words ending in a consonant have no ending in the plural

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Precisely. :)

December 24, 2014

Helmut83

Thanks for this explanation. I was breaking my head trying to understand that -n added at the end of "konto". Have a lingot.

October 19, 2018

nickrjd

Does 'konto' only/primarily refer to 'bank account'? I linked it to the German word, which is also Konto :)

July 30, 2015

Arnauti

It can be accounts on social media as well.

July 30, 2015

yan.osh

just like in german, actually: das emailkonto, das facebook-konto, etc. it also covers budget accounts in companies, for examples (just like in german...).

August 25, 2015

tredjedotter

why is "how many accounts have you" not accepted

March 22, 2016

torowan

That sounds archaic in English. One would always say "... do you have" unless it was required for poetry or something. Less educatedly, but commonly enough, you may also hear "... have you got."

May 3, 2016

Segwyne

Is this word related to "kontor"="office" or is it a coincidence?

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, they're related. Both ultimately come from Latin computare, which has given loads of modern words to many languages. The konto meaning is through the Italian word for counting, and kontor is from a French word for "counting desk" which turned into a meaning of "trade office".

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.