"Den sjunde boken är den sista."

Translation:The seventh book is the last.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Iglotimus
Iglotimus

Du är en trollkarl, Harry.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

LOL I TOTALLY thought of Harry Potter, too, and I'm just a casual fan.

3 years ago

cvictoria42

"Troll-man"? Interesting word!

3 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

nej, den mörka tornet :)

3 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

eller Sagan om is och eld

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Sure it is, George. Sure it is.

3 years ago

Thomas407435
Thomas407435

Let's just get the sixth sorted out before we start worrying about the seventh.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Nice! Great to see that someone caught my drift. You made my day. :-)

3 years ago

Empyror
Empyror

I came hoping for a GoT reference, wasn't disappointed

8 months ago

steveisagoodman
steveisagoodman

Everyone in the world knows THE series with seven books is Harry Potter, haha

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Elsewhere, 'the fifth wheel' was 'femte hjulet', and a native speaker observed that this could not take an article; 'det femte hjulet' was not correct, according to him or her. So why is it 'den sjunde boken' instead of just 'sjunde boken'?

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

The question I had just before this was "hon är i sjude månader".. I'm a tad confused as well

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Normally we always need an article with adjective + determinate noun. With ordinals however, it is easier to leave the article out. I don't really know any exact rules for this, but it seems that it's more natural to leave the article out later in the sentence, but not at the start of a sentence. I can accept Hon är i den sjunde månaden and Det är den andra gången [and those answers are accepted there] although they are clearly better without the article, but if you skip the article in the above sentence, it sounds ungrammatical to me.

femte hjulet is more of a name-like concept, just like tredje mannen – I think those fall into the Vita huset = The White House category where we don't use the article for things that are names or have a status that is close to that.

3 years ago

Chris-Butler

Ha brilliant, a subtle reference to The Chronicles Of Narnia ;)

3 years ago

Wispie
Wispie

Am I the only person who totally thinks this is referring to the original seven Harry Potter books?

1 year ago

ValdastEng

I remember having read that when you build a sentence with definite article + adjective + noun the adjective ends with "a". Why does "sjunde" end with "e"? Shouldn't it be "Den sjunda boken"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For ordinals, only första and andra inflect – you can say den förste and den andre about masculine nouns (but you don't have to). The rest of these words only have one form each. So it's tredje, fjärde, femte, sjätte, sjunde, åttonde, nionde, tionde (3rd - 10th) and they all just have one form each.

1 year ago

ValdastEng

Oh, that's easy! Tack för svaret!

1 year ago

seaeagle5
seaeagle5

Brill.Thank you.

1 year ago

ZaListios
ZaListios

H P.

6 months ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

Difference between "förra" and "sista"?

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.