"Acende a luz."

Translation:Turn the light on.

July 19, 2013

29 Comments


DominoD87

Is it imperative? If it is, shouldn't it be acenda? In colloquial language people use acende as a command?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Acende (tu) and Acenda (você) are both imperative and we use them interchangeably.

July 19, 2013

Davu

This interplay seems to be very common in Brazil because the 3rd person present is usually identical to the 2nd person imperative. Is there really no change of urgency when switching between 2nd and 3rd person imperatives?

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I cannot tell by everyone, but I do feel a tiny difference when hearing the 2nd and 3rd person imperative forms. To me 3rd person imperative sounds stronger. Maybe it's just because my mother used to ask me to do things using the 2nd person, while strangers prefered to use 3rd person.

In my region (Ceará), despite tha fact that we conjugate 2nd person the wrong way as most brazilians, there is still a little difference between tu and você. Você is informal, but tu is more.

<< More informal-------------------------------More formal >>

TU ----- VOCÊ ----------------------------------- O SENHOR

But I think this is something that is fading away, and they are tending to have the same "weight". I would say most people wouldn't notice any difference between 2nd and 3rd person imperative forms and they are really interchangeable.

BTW, the conjugations are inverted, but again, nobody really cares/notices this difference in oral conversation. You just have to be more critical about that in writing.

July 19, 2013

isacvale

This goes to show you that Brazil is a very large country and there are lots of regional differences. There are many places where you'd hear 'tu' being conjugated as 'você', and when it happens it's informal because they are conjugating it wrong, not because 'tu' is in itself more informal. In many places (if not most), you won't hear 'tu' at all. But remember that, to be formal, you should call people 'o senhor' or 'a senhora', like Wesley said.

January 28, 2014

CactusBrownies

So would all combinations be normal/acceptable? (Você with vc conj, Você with tu conj, tu with tu conj, tu with vc conj)

December 26, 2017

CactusBrownies

How do you conjugate the 2nd person wrong? Don't you just always use third person? I don't understand

December 26, 2017

Paulenrique

"tu" is conjugated as 2nd person and "você" as third person, even though they both mean "you" (singular).

So would all combinations be normal/acceptable? (Você with vc conj, Você with tu conj, tu with tu conj, tu with vc conj)

It's informal. You should avoid it when writing since it is poor Portuguese and a grammar issue.

December 26, 2017

WesleyAlcoforado

Oh, and 1st (plural) and 3rd person imperative are formed by the subjunctive present, while 2nd person is formed by indicative present, cutting out the last S.

July 19, 2013

Danmoller

Quick fix:

  • Acende (tu)
  • Acenda (você)
September 14, 2015

clovis10alberto

Você acende ; Tu acendeS

March 14, 2016

Paulenrique

This is true for simple present, but the case here is imperative.

March 15, 2016

rolosrevenge

So in Portugal it is also very common to say "Abre a luz" so much so that my wife always says "open the lights" in English. I've noticed that "Abre a luz" isn't accepted yet. Is it not used in Brazil?

March 25, 2014

Janpot

My girlfriend says it's used here (Pará) but it's not common.

January 2, 2015

Paulenrique

no, not at all.

March 25, 2014

reno300

We may as well also learn 'Turn the light off' at this point; Can I assume that Apagar is the best verb to use for that?

December 3, 2014

Davu

Yes, as commands:

"Apaga a luz" (for "tu")
"Apague a luz" (for "você")

December 3, 2014

Danmoller

is "Light the light" a common sentence?

Is it for fire only?

September 14, 2015

sharkbbb

It is very rare (see here). Possibly because it sounds somewhat redundant to repeat the same word. Light the fire is common. On the other hand in Slavonic languages you can say something like "fire the light" ;)

September 27, 2015

ferrariblack

I said "Put the light on" which wasn't accepted but it is a very common way indeed of saying "Turn the light on". Also we say "Switch the light on".

November 12, 2015

MammaRabbit

Exactly. I had the same problem.

February 14, 2016

lesliewilman

Still, today 20-9-16, they do not accept it, but I have reported it.

September 20, 2016

Janpot

Couldn't this also mean "he turns the lights on"?

September 14, 2014

Davu

Given what Paulenrique and wesleyjefferson say about the equivalence of the "tu" and "você" imperative, I think it would be unlikely that someone would understand that meaning in an isolated sentence without the explicit use of the pronoun "ele". Of course, with more context it works: "Ele entra no quarto e acende a luz".

September 14, 2014

treeprint

Can you use acender for other things or is it only for turning on the lights? Like can you say "Acende o computador" or "Acende a televisão"?

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

In this case, you use "ligar": ligar (acender) a luz, ligar a TV, ligar a geladeira, ligar o ventilador, ligar o carro, etc.

Acender (ligar) a luz, acender o abajur, acender o fogo, acender o forno, acender o fogão, acender a fogueira, etc.

December 1, 2016

treeprint

Thank you for your help!

December 2, 2016

Mikajulia

Light up the light-why not?

June 23, 2016

Sue919013

The lesson I was studying was present tense so "you turn on the light" would have been appropriate. It had no exclamation mark as do many imperatives and I feel as though I was misled.

January 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.