1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här är alla formler ni b…

"Det här är alla formler ni behöver för provet."

Translation:These are all the formulas that you need for the test.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


Adelhaidar

how can "det här" be translated to "these"? shouldn't it be "de här" in the sentence?


Arnauti

We usually say it that way in Swedish, but in English they want the plural form. This has been quite a problem for us course-builders. For instance, in Swedish you say "Det här är mina skor", but in English they don't say "This is my shoes", and if we translate it into "These are my shoes", that doesn't work perfectly either.

In Swedish, we think like this: I am pointing to "something", therefore I think of it as "det här". It works like a formal subject, but with "här" added to make the meaning the same as with "this". In English, they don't do that. Hope this helps?


JonWadswor

Awesome answer! Tack!


rami59

Is this kinda the same thing as the Det är construction at the beginning of a sentence? That is, you don't know what the subject is yet so you just default it to det. If so, I'm guessing that if you knew that the subject was about shoes, you could then say de här...?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. It's still much more idiomatic to use det här even when you could use de här, though, to the point that the latter may even sound weird to natives.


Rdiger891130

Can provet also mean for the (eg mathematical) proof instead of test in this case


devalanteriel

No, a proof is bevis in that context and others.


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Bendohr

What would 'these formulas are all you need for the test' be?


devalanteriel

Something like De här formlerna är alla du/ni behöver för provet.


Aquignis

Would replacing alla formler by alla formlerna work in this context?


devalanteriel

Yes, although I might be slightly more inclined to only use that in informal context.


makrele04

Those or these - where's the difference?


sotnosen93

"Those" translates to "de där". Also, "det där" wouldn't work in that case since "Det här" in this context is sort of a semi-set phrase. Se Arnauti's explanation for more details on that point.


HenkSpaan2

What is the best way in Swedish to distinguish 'These are all formulas you need (among others)' and 'These are all the formulas you need (none other)'? Or would you need flera for this?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.