"Det här är alla formler ni behöver för provet."

Translation:These are all the formulas that you need for the test.

December 23, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adelhaidar

how can "det här" be translated to "these"? shouldn't it be "de här" in the sentence?


Arnauti

We usually say it that way in Swedish, but in English they want the plural form. This has been quite a problem for us course-builders. For instance, in Swedish you say "Det här är mina skor", but in English they don't say "This is my shoes", and if we translate it into "These are my shoes", that doesn't work perfectly either.

In Swedish, we think like this: I am pointing to "something", therefore I think of it as "det här". It works like a formal subject, but with "här" added to make the meaning the same as with "this". In English, they don't do that. Hope this helps?


JonWadswor

Awesome answer! Tack!


rami59

Is this kinda the same thing as the Det är construction at the beginning of a sentence? That is, you don't know what the subject is yet so you just default it to det. If so, I'm guessing that if you knew that the subject was about shoes, you could then say de här...?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. It's still much more idiomatic to use det här even when you could use de här, though, to the point that the latter may even sound weird to natives.


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


JCS2CA

Not for me >.>


Rdiger891130

Can provet also mean for the (eg mathematical) proof instead of test in this case


devalanteriel

No, a proof is bevis in that context and others.


HenkSpaan2

What is the best way in Swedish to distinguish 'These are all formulas you need (among others)' and 'These are all the formulas you need (none other)'? Or would you need flera for this?


Aquignis

Would replacing alla formler by alla formlerna work in this context?


devalanteriel

Yes, although I might be slightly more inclined to only use that in informal context.


Bendohr

What would 'these formulas are all you need for the test' be?


devalanteriel

Something like De här formlerna är alla du/ni behöver för provet.


makrele04

Those or these - where's the difference?


sotnosen93

"Those" translates to "de där". Also, "det där" wouldn't work in that case since "Det här" in this context is sort of a semi-set phrase. Se Arnauti's explanation for more details on that point.


Steph.Ro

In English, you use those for "those ones over there" and these for "these ones right here". The same concept applies to the singular forms that and this. The former always implies distance (can be spatial or temporal), while the latter implies proximity.


Will709432

Why is it all formulas "that" you need... When we have alla formler ni, which looks like "all formulas you need"?


devalanteriel

The "that" is optional in English, so we accept it both ways.


Will709432

Wow that was quick. I was still editing the comment lol. :) Thanks


Sara936562

So "that" is optional in Swedish too? Would "att ni beh..." be correct?


devalanteriel

Yes and no. It's optional in Swedish as well, but "that" translates into som here, not att.


Steph.Ro

Just to add to this: you need som rather than att in this instance because that/which here is a relative pronoun. Use att for that if it's a subordinating conjunction. Hope this helps.


mamajelli

Please fix the sound so that each word isn't chopped off when it's on the "turtle" mode. The other narrator was much better.


Steph.Ro

Please can you raise this via the "report" function. Neither voluntary contributors nor moderators can do anything about technical issues on the duolingo site.


SvenskaSisyphus

When the word samma was introduced, we learned that the noun it describes is never in the definite form. Does this hold true for alla as well? This concept seems to explain why all the formulas is alla formler in the Swedish sentence.


devalanteriel

It's slightly more complex in the case of alla, since it's less clear whether the definite is acceptable or too colloquial in any given situations. We do accept it here, and I think that's fine. But I would not use it in formal text.


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought that SOM is always needed "det här är


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought SOM is always needed: Det här är alla formler SOM no behöver för provet. Is it not so in Swedish? Is "som" not necessary like "that" in English?


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought SOM is always needed: Det här är alla formler SOM no behöver för provet. Is it not so in Swedish? Is "som" not necessary like "that" in English?


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought SOM is always needed: Det här är alla formler SOM no behöver för provet. Is it not so in Swedish? Is "som" not necessary like "that" in English?


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought SOM is always needed: Det här är alla formler SOM no behöver för provet. Is it not so in Swedish? Is "som" not necessary like "that" in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.