"Det här är alla formler ni behöver för provet."

Translation:These are all the formulas that you need for the test.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


Rdiger891130

Can provet also mean for the (eg mathematical) proof instead of test in this case

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No, a proof is bevis in that context and others.

April 13, 2018

Adelhaidar

how can "det här" be translated to "these"? shouldn't it be "de här" in the sentence?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

We usually say it that way in Swedish, but in English they want the plural form. This has been quite a problem for us course-builders. For instance, in Swedish you say "Det här är mina skor", but in English they don't say "This is my shoes", and if we translate it into "These are my shoes", that doesn't work perfectly either.

In Swedish, we think like this: I am pointing to "something", therefore I think of it as "det här". It works like a formal subject, but with "här" added to make the meaning the same as with "this". In English, they don't do that. Hope this helps?

December 23, 2014

JonWadswor

Awesome answer! Tack!

December 31, 2017

Bendohr

What would 'these formulas are all you need for the test' be?

April 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Something like De här formlerna är alla du/ni behöver för provet.

April 23, 2018

Aquignis

Would replacing alla formler by alla formlerna work in this context?

October 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, although I might be slightly more inclined to only use that in informal context.

October 15, 2018

BilaalMoha1

FORMULAE

April 2, 2019

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.