1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skorna är mina."

"Skorna är mina."

Translation:The shoes are mine.

December 23, 2014

30 Comments


alpalrationale

My favorite Michael Jackson / Paul McCartney song


Autumn19361

I never hear the är. Is it just said too quickly and if i say it like slowly so its heard will it sound weird?


jarrettph

From what I understand in normal speech Swedes will say it more like eh and you will barely hear it.


Bailjo

Can är be used as are and is?


jarrettph

Yes English is so complicated. Glad it's my first language.


Michael990548

TBF a lot of romantic languages conjugate to be.


Kevinlinton_

Can someone please write the variations for a shoe, the shoe, shoes and the shoes. Thanks


jarrettph

En sko, skon, skor, skorna.


Alfre684962

Is min = my and mina = mine?


devalanteriel

No, min is if you have one of something, and mina is if you have more than one of something.


Anika829378

Sorry I'm not a native speaker, but in which cases is it different to what the original poster said? Isn't "mine" for plurals?


DirgeEttore

You could say, "Jag älskar mina hundar." It wouldnt translate to "I love mine dogs", but rather "I love my dogs".

Conversely, you could also say, "Jag älskar min katt" and it would still translate to "I love my cat".


Ane8540

Duo doesn't accept: The shoes belong to me. Why?


devalanteriel

"belong" is tillhör(a).


magnetgrrl

I'm having a hard time hearing her pronounce the r in skorna - it almost sounds like she is saying Skåne or skona to me. Is anyone else hearing that? Is the r sound particularly light before nasal consonants or is that just this word?


AGreatUserName

R tends to merge with a following consonant to vecome retroflex - meaning in this case, the rn is pronounced like an n with the tip of the tongue curled back a bit. It also happens with t, d, l and s ... in the case of rs, this makes a kind of thick "sh" sound. This even happens across word boundaries, so Vi talar svenska can sound a bit like "Vi tala shvenska."


nermink4

"The hoes are mine" doesn't work.

Better typo acceptance pls.


Cdlglcf

Why isn't Skorna pronounced the same as Sked or Sköldpadda? They all have S,k and vowel..??


devalanteriel

k is soft before e, i, y, ä, ö.

k is hard before a, o, u, å.

This applies to stressed syllables and has only few exceptions.


pspai

is mina a loanword from finnish?


AnUnicorn

I think it's related to the same "m" pattern you see in a lot of Indo-European languages--"my" in English, moi/ma in French, mio/mia in Italian, mijn in Dutch, mein in German, моя/моё/мой" in Russian...even in Welsh, fy is a mutated form of "mi" ("me/I").


amit_ax

And "mine" in English?


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't skon also mean the shoes?


sotnosen93

    No, it means "the shoe". One singular shoe.


matthew583808

    Why is it not skoarna?


devalanteriel

    sko is a first-declension noun, so it follows that pattern, while e.g. bro belongs to the second declension and thus is broarna in the plural definite.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.