"Skorna är mina."

Translation:The shoes are mine.

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


alpalrationale

My favorite Michael Jackson / Paul McCartney song

January 6, 2015

jacksonwho

Hahaha

August 8, 2018

Autumn19361

I never hear the är. Is it just said too quickly and if i say it like slowly so its heard will it sound weird?

June 1, 2015

jarrettph

From what I understand in normal speech Swedes will say it more like eh and you will barely hear it.

June 1, 2015

Bailjo

Can är be used as are and is?

March 9, 2015

jarrettph

Yes English is so complicated. Glad it's my first language.

March 23, 2015

Michael990548

TBF a lot of romantic languages conjugate to be.

January 15, 2016

Super8Mario

Yes and "am" too

March 12, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Can someone please write the variations for a shoe, the shoe, shoes and the shoes. Thanks

June 18, 2017

jarrettph

En sko, skon, skor, skorna.

June 18, 2017

Ane8540

Duo doesn't accept: The shoes belong to me. Why?

June 16, 2018

devalanteriel

"belong" is tillhör(a).

June 16, 2018

pranav_spai

is mina a loanword from finnish?

April 14, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think it's related to the same "m" pattern you see in a lot of Indo-European languages--"my" in English, moi/ma in French, mio/mia in Italian, mijn in Dutch, mein in German, моя/моё/мой" in Russian...even in Welsh, fy is a mutated form of "mi" ("me/I").

May 15, 2016

amit_ax

And "mine" in English?

October 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

No.

April 14, 2016

Alfre684962

Is min = my and mina = mine?

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

No, min is if you have one of something, and mina is if you have more than one of something.

May 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't skon also mean the shoes?

    January 5, 2018

jarrettph

    Nope!

    January 5, 2018

sotnosen93

    No, it means "the shoe". One singular shoe.

    August 16, 2018

magnetgrrl

    I'm having a hard time hearing her pronounce the r in skorna - it almost sounds like she is saying Skåne or skona to me. Is anyone else hearing that? Is the r sound particularly light before nasal consonants or is that just this word?

    January 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

    R tends to merge with a following consonant to vecome retroflex - meaning in this case, the rn is pronounced like an n with the tip of the tongue curled back a bit. It also happens with t, d, l and s ... in the case of rs, this makes a kind of thick "sh" sound. This even happens across word boundaries, so Vi talar svenska can sound a bit like "Vi tala shvenska."

    April 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.