1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I morgon möter vi fienden."

"I morgon möter vi fienden."

Translation:Tomorrow we meet the enemy.

December 23, 2014

46 Comments


Steven_Dorey

So how common is it to make this statement in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

Well, considering it's over 200 years since Sweden last (officially...) waged war, not very common... :p


Arnauti

knock on wood


Zmrzlina

Surely. Let's not get into a debate on security policy, but recent events in Europe are somewhat unnerving. :/


stephenbal4

Here's a lingot for the coming times. You might need it when food becomes scarce :P.


yibemajam

Hahaha very funny stephenbal4, have a lingot yourself, you never know you might need it lol!


GabrielDePinho

A lingot for the lingot you gave him


itatane

Yes, if memory serves me correctly, the Swedes were part of the Sixth Coalition against Napoleon at Leipzig in 1813. It sounds more like something from Gustav Adolf den Store or perhaps Carolus XII.


PositivePandora

I'll just leave this here: Carolus Rex by Sabaton Swedish Version (There's also an excellent English version--they recorded the whole Carolus Rex album in Swedish and English, it's about the rise and fall of the Swedish Empire)

Framåt karoliner / Fiendens dom är här / Låt oss krossa dem / Kasta i dem genom helvetets portar

Lejonet Från Norden by Sabaton Swedish Version

På ett slagfält döpt i blod / Skall de mötas ond och god

(Don't read the youtube comments, it's an unpleasant representation of Sabaton fans, youtube likes to bring out the xenophobic imperialists)


Cameron480632

So glad you put this here. Sabaton is what inspired me to learn swedish. No joke!


Ryan4090

Can you send the full link (to open on android)?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Our last official war-ish was when Norway was forced into accepting a union in 1814 as a result of the Napoleonic wars. But Sweden has been


Zmrzlina

It appears that I, a few months ago, just stopped what I was doing in the middle of a sentence and then posted it anyway. I have no idea what sentence I was going to write now. Sorry. :p


Coreopsis2943

How do you tell the difference between "tomorrow" and "in the morning"?


gramphos

In the morning is "på morgonen". The special case tomorrow morning is "I morgon bitti".

For the case of tomorrow you may also write "imorgon" instead of "i morgon".


Lundgren8

And ”this morning” (past) is ”i morse”, just for clarification.


Chris-Butler

..and 'this morning' (present) is denna morgon?


JoakimEk

It depends on emphasis.

"Ska vi fika denna morgonen?" ~ I didn't get coffee yesterday morning, will I get it THIS morning?

"Ska vi fika nu på morgonen?" ~ Will we have coffee now in the morning, or do we wait until lunch?

I'd say the latter is more common.


HerMyKneeGinger

What does this "bitti" stand for in this case?


SelinAlkan

What is the relationship between 'möter' and 'träffas' ?


BertBerw

I was just wondering that...


SelinAlkan

I saw a reply to a similar question under a different sentence, and if I am not mistaken, 'möter' requires an object whereas 'träffas' does not as it is a reflexive verb.


Zmrzlina

That is right, although "träffas" is a so-called deponent verb that looks reflexive but really isn't.


Fruggstrix

imorgon is one word?


Arnauti

You can write it either i morgon or imorgon. i morgon is recommended but the other one is also correct, so it doesn't matter which one you use.


MissMuse

Would I morgon vi möter fienden be OK, too?


Zmrzlina

No, because of the verb second (V2) rule.


MissMuse

Gaaah! That rule will be the bane of my existence! OK, thank you!


Zmrzlina

It's a common thing to have to tamper with for learners. Keep the good work going, and soon enough it'll come naturally to you. :)


mad2hat

think how would YODA say it ! that made it easy for me :D


harharharhar

why is "tomorrow will we meet the enemy" wrong? i morgon is a clear indication that the action will take place in the future, I thought. Tack.


Arnauti

Tomorrow we will …  is an accepted answer, but your word order turns it into a question in English (or maybe poetry, anyway it sounds too odd to be accepted imho).


harharharhar

actually, that is a very good point. Not being an English native speaker myself, I would expect a question to start with the auxiliary verb. The word order proposed by me does sound poetic or epic, as that is the only context in which I can imagine this phrase. Tack!


brweinmann

I love this sentence. I reminds my of a line out of Anglo-Saxon poetry because that is the exact sort of thing they would have said, and very likely about Viking invaders. Even the word 'fiend' is the same.


Chris-Butler

I put our instead of the and it was disallowed. Isn't it implied that it is our? I think I recall similar sentences where our was omitted but implied, but maybe not...

Tomorrow we meet our enemy


Arnauti

I'll add that. vår sounds more redundant in Swedish than in English here imho.


Meriem576113

We are gonna face the enemy !


DFEO023

can the verb "möter" be used to say you are going to meet someone for the first time like I have never met her before or I cant wait to meet him or is it only used in the sense of a confrontational meet against an enemy


Wingwing337282

Maybe among presidents


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is fiends not accepted as a translation for fienden because... Literally it is the same word.


stephenbal4

Enemy isn't necessarily the same thing as fiend. Also, springer is run in swedish and springen is jump in german, and both are germanic languages.


Malgosia007

If so, how do you say "a fiend" in Swedish?


stephenbal4

Prisma's Swedish-English dictionary says that fiend is "1. ond ande; djävul 2 (vard.) fantast, entusiast, fanatiker; missbrukare;". vard. stands for vardaglig stil, which means "informal style".


Malgosia007

Thank you :).


DogePamyuPamyu

True... But... Ugh whatever true.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.