1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I morgon möter vi fienden."

"I morgon möter vi fienden."

Translation:Tomorrow we meet the enemy.

December 23, 2014

28 Comments


Steven_Dorey

So how common is it to make this statement in Sweden?


Zmrzlina

Well, considering it's over 200 years since Sweden last (officially...) waged war, not very common... :p


Zmrzlina

Surely. Let's not get into a debate on security policy, but recent events in Europe are somewhat unnerving. :/


stephenbal4

Here's a lingot for the coming times. You might need it when food becomes scarce :P.


yibemajam

Hahaha very funny stephenbal4, have a lingot yourself, you never know you might need it lol!


glpinho

A lingot for the lingot you gave him


Charles697505

the key is compromise. how does compromise translate


itatane

Yes, if memory serves me correctly, the Swedes were part of the Sixth Coalition against Napoleon at Leipzig in 1813. It sounds more like something from Gustav Adolf den Store or perhaps Carolus XII.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Our last official war-ish was when Norway was forced into accepting a union in 1814 as a result of the Napoleonic wars. But Sweden has been


Zmrzlina

It appears that I, a few months ago, just stopped what I was doing in the middle of a sentence and then posted it anyway. I have no idea what sentence I was going to write now. Sorry. :p


PositivePandora

I'll just leave this here: Carolus Rex by Sabaton Swedish Version (There's also an excellent English version--they recorded the whole Carolus Rex album in Swedish and English, it's about the rise and fall of the Swedish Empire)

Framåt karoliner / Fiendens dom är här / Låt oss krossa dem / Kasta i dem genom helvetets portar

Lejonet Från Norden by Sabaton Swedish Version

På ett slagfält döpt i blod / Skall de mötas ond och god

(Don't read the youtube comments, it's an unpleasant representation of Sabaton fans, youtube likes to bring out the xenophobic imperialists)


Cameron480632

So glad you put this here. Sabaton is what inspired me to learn swedish. No joke!


Ryan4090

Can you send the full link (to open on android)?


Coreopsis2943

How do you tell the difference between "tomorrow" and "in the morning"?


gramphos

In the morning is "på morgonen". The special case tomorrow morning is "I morgon bitti".

For the case of tomorrow you may also write "imorgon" instead of "i morgon".


Lundgren8

And ”this morning” (past) is ”i morse”, just for clarification.


Chris-Butler

..and 'this morning' (present) is denna morgon?


JoakimEk

It depends on emphasis.

"Ska vi fika denna morgonen?" ~ I didn't get coffee yesterday morning, will I get it THIS morning?

"Ska vi fika nu på morgonen?" ~ Will we have coffee now in the morning, or do we wait until lunch?

I'd say the latter is more common.


HerMyKneeGinger

What does this "bitti" stand for in this case?


Salkan27

What is the relationship between 'möter' and 'träffas' ?


BertBerw

I was just wondering that...


Salkan27

I saw a reply to a similar question under a different sentence, and if I am not mistaken, 'möter' requires an object whereas 'träffas' does not as it is a reflexive verb.


Zmrzlina

That is right, although "träffas" is a so-called deponent verb that looks reflexive but really isn't.


Fruggstrix

imorgon is one word?


Arnauti

You can write it either i morgon or imorgon. i morgon is recommended but the other one is also correct, so it doesn't matter which one you use.


Trilby16

The robo-voice is saying "tienden." Not "fienden." Is f pronounced as t in Swedish? Asking for a fiende.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.