"Det här rödvinet smakar lök."

Translation:This red wine tastes like onions.

December 23, 2014

25 Comments


jairapetyan

Darn, I was expecting some comments joking about the wine that tastes like onions! :P

March 11, 2015

Thomas-Steve

Frestelen är stor. And I don't mean Janssons. It's awful, the jokes. I try hard not to, really hard, but some days I spend three times the time thinking upjokes about some of these sentences as I do going through them. I think I must have spent 3 hours häromdagen writing a whole story på dåligt Svenska based on "Jag har en gula osthyvel". (Guy walks into a bar, see, uses it as a sure-fire pick-up line......) Anyway, the important thing thing is just to learn the language, hopefully irritating as few people as possible in the process. At least that's what I tell myself.

May 3, 2015

jairapetyan

Well if it's any consolation:

  1. I love your Svensklish
  2. Now we know what häromdagen is, a useful term, and have been reminded about osthyvels, a little bit less useful.
  3. Everyone can choose how quickly to go through the lessons. The grammar points in the discussions can be really helpful and a little comic relief and social interactions are part of what makes Duolingo so special!
May 3, 2015

Kreilyn

Well. it mean the wine is made from garlic, and it is eaten for sick people.

Please/: Drink this wine with a tomato soup and then go to sleep!

April 7, 2015

cynyork

so... is it possible for wine to taste like onions?

March 31, 2015

rwhodges

If you read wine reviews, you'll see descriptions of wine having flavours of fennel, olives, bitumen, salami, and all sorts of other things. Although, a wine that tasted predominantly of onions would probably not be well regarded.

August 2, 2015

yelelle

As native I would say that the Swedish sentence is quite normal here. I forgot to translate lol... think I could have written This red wine has a taste of onion.

April 19, 2015

cynyork

but really, some one tell me - CAN wine taste like onion, and is it made purposefully as medicinal or cooking? or by accident??

May 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

I did some googling for "onion wine", and apparently that is a thing.

February 15, 2016

Anxiolytic

OK, so I expected this to be 'det här röda vinet', so I am really confused. Especially since a red wine is 'ett rött vin'.

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

That works too (and it's an accepted translation when translating from English into Swedish), but we have a lot of compound words and they're created according to their own logic. It's rödvin and vitvin as compound words, but ett rött vin and ett vitt vin when we use separate words.

January 10, 2016

Ronnbar

Fa jag sagar 'det har vinet smakar som lok', eller 'det har vinet smakar av lok'?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, som or av are accepted.

January 24, 2015

Hbroo

"smakar som lök" and "smakar lök" would be correct but "smakar av lök" is not. It is not grammatically incorrect but it is just that nobody would ever say it that way.

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps you wouldn't, but it's not universally discouraged.

January 29, 2015

havjermunaas

this red wine tastes like leak? why not?

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Leek is "purjolök" in Swedish.

February 15, 2016

mirabelxing

So I'm assuming there's no point having 'som' before 'lök'? Smakar can be followed by both an adjective, as well as a noun?

January 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. :) There is a slight difference which is mostly irrelevant:

  • smakar som x = tastes like x
  • smakar x = tastes of x
August 17, 2018

Patti309623

i am confused about this. the correct answer above is tastes like (no som). A prior example, " såsen smakade för mycket vitlök" was marked incorrect "tasted like."

November 27, 2018

devalanteriel

I just looked that sentence up, and we actually do accept "tasted too much like" there.

November 27, 2018

Patti309623

tack igen. my favorite parts of duolingo are the comments and your contributions !

November 28, 2018

Franelittlecrest

In croatian lök is luk

February 3, 2019

DamonLane

I think my English translation got marked wrong just because I used the singular "onion" instead of "onions." As a native speaker, I'd argue both are equally fine and expected.

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

We actually do accept "onion" equally, so if you were marked wrong for that, there was a bug.

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.