"En häst, flera hästar"

Translation:One horse, several horses

December 23, 2014

25 Comments


SamanthaPe819727

Couldnt it be many?

November 21, 2015

sheenaposslenzny

Thats what I entered but it came back as incorrect.

January 22, 2016

Ingrid_J-B

So, "many" is a different Swedish word altogether?

February 13, 2016

rubes135

I agree. i got it wrong for saying many

June 16, 2016

devalanteriel

flera only ever means "several", never "many". Some dialects of English does use "several" synonymously with "many", but this is not standard usage and as such not not considered in the course.

June 18, 2016

RyanMakesMovies

Couldn't "en häst" also be "a horse"?

January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is also an accepted answer.

January 4, 2015

RyanMakesMovies

Huh. I got it wrong, but looking back, I probably just typed "the horse" instead.

January 5, 2015

morganvlove

Could this not be 'some' horses?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

That would rather be några.

December 23, 2014

belayka

flera = several

February 26, 2015

originalnamehere

can "flera" be "a lot of" instead of "several"?

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

No, a lot of is massor av (there are other versions to massor med, massvis med, massvis av).

January 29, 2016

originalnamehere

thanks!

January 30, 2016

KeyRuess

tack så mycket !

February 3, 2016

XtrekX

Could 'flera' also be 'multiple'

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 29, 2016

ilpetrac

can ´flera´be ´more´?

January 7, 2015

Anrui

"Flera" means several. More would be "fler" or "mer". But people are sometimes a bit lazy and use them interchangeably

April 9, 2016

Ericalmon

Can't it be "sevral horses" and "many horses"?

April 8, 2016

Anrui

No, only several

April 9, 2016

StefaniRat

Does "flera" not mean "some"?

July 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. See Lundgren8's answer above.

July 19, 2016

AnitaMehrd

"Flera" is pronounced flera or flira?

October 12, 2018

devalanteriel

flera, with a Swedish long e.

October 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.