1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En häst, flera hästar"

"En häst, flera hästar"

Translation:One horse, several horses

December 23, 2014

40 Comments


sheenaposslenzny

Thats what I entered but it came back as incorrect.


Ingrid_J-B

So, "many" is a different Swedish word altogether?


rubes135

I agree. i got it wrong for saying many


devalanteriel

flera only ever means "several", never "many". Some dialects of English do use "several" synonymously with "many", but this is not standard usage and as such not considered in the course.


sjmcarter

What is the difference between several and many? Is there a dedinite quantity that separates the two, such as two is a couple or a pair, so sever is more than 2 but less than x, and many is between y and z?


devalanteriel

The usual definition of "several" is "more than a few, but less than many". Exactly what that means in practice can differ, though, so there are no set numbers separating them.


SwedishSucks

Yes, many = många


RyanMakesMovies

Couldn't "en häst" also be "a horse"?


Zmrzlina

That is also an accepted answer.


RyanMakesMovies

Huh. I got it wrong, but looking back, I probably just typed "the horse" instead.


DanKortsch

Currently not accepted.


Florine_2017

DanKortsch: I just typed "a horse" and it was accepted. Seems ok now. :O)


morganvlove

Could this not be 'some' horses?


Lundgren8

That would rather be några.


XtrekX

Could 'flera' also be 'multiple'


originalnamehere

can "flera" be "a lot of" instead of "several"?


Arnauti

No, a lot of is massor av (there are other versions to massor med, massvis med, massvis av).


KeyRuess

tack så mycket !


ilpetrac

can ´flera´be ´more´?


Anrui

"Flera" means several. More would be "fler" or "mer". But people are sometimes a bit lazy and use them interchangeably


Ericalmon

Can't it be "sevral horses" and "many horses"?


Anrui

No, only several


StefaniRatu

Does "flera" not mean "some"?


Zmrzlina

No. See Lundgren8's answer above.


AnitaMehrd

"Flera" is pronounced flera or flira?


devalanteriel

flera, with a Swedish long e.


mihael383337

Several or few, isn't it?


devalanteriel

"few" is normally fewer than "several".


Molly840614

Many is a synomyn of several. Why is it incorrect?


devalanteriel

"many" is typically more than "several", and the course maintains this difference.


SandraJarnbo

Why not many instead of several


devalanteriel

"many" is typically more than "several", and the course maintains this difference.


ThisIsMeNotYou

why is "more horses" not accepted, i speak danish and it's quite similar so i'm pretty sure that "flera" also means "more"


devalanteriel

It's fler in Swedish; flera is too colloquial and would give the wrong idea.


devalanteriel

No, many = många, and several = flera.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.