"She appears in the morning."

Translation:Ela aparece de manhã.

July 19, 2013

6 Comments


delvi

Can someone explain why you would say "à noite" but "de manhã" when both say that someone appears at a certain time?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We also say "de tarde" or "à tarde" and "de noite" and "à noite". But we dont use "à manhã", maybe because it has the same sound of "amanhã" (tomorrow)

July 19, 2013

delvi

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. Eu aprecio muito sua resposta. :) Ë simplesmente alguma coisa que devo me lembrar. :)

July 19, 2013

Ellie.Lkl

Why not 'na manhã'?

June 26, 2015

BHamz

I put exactly the same thing. Can someone please help me understand why it is "de manhã" instead of "na manhã"? I thought it would mean "in the morning" in correct terms?

September 25, 2015

rabelo_ana

You should use "Na manhã" when you want to talk about a specific morning: "She appears in the morning of Saturday" = "Ela aparece na manhã de sábado".

October 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.