Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They came to the same conclusion."

Translation:Ellos llegaron a la misma conclusión.

5 years ago

9 Comments


cdntinpusher

Por qué no "Ellos vinieron a la misma conclusión"?

5 years ago

hunter18288

Venir means physically coming to a location, whereas llegar can mean "arrive" or "come" in the abstract sense as is the case in this sentence.

4 years ago

Kazmax1

What is wrong with: "Ellos alcanzaron a la misma conclusion"?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, alcanzar is "reach". In physical terms, it can mean to catch up with somebody or to extend your grasp to reach something. I'm not sure whether it can be used metaphorically like llegar, but if it can, it definitely seems like a possibility for this sentence.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes, it can be used with that meaning:

Alcanzar la sabiduría. Llegar a la cumbre del saber.

But 'Alcanzaron la misma conclusión' is not bad, but it sounds a little weird.

3 years ago

AngleTerran

Why is "Ellos llegaron al mismo conclusión" no valid, does it have to be "la misma"?

4 years ago

AdamYoung9

Yes. Because conclusion is feminine

4 years ago

HeatherHanley

Llegaron a la misma conclusion would also be correct, as the verb tells you it is third person plural

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Do you think that "They arrived at the same conclusion." would be a better English translation?

3 years ago