"Jag vill ha en snäll häst."

Translation:I want a kind horse.

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


araparseghian

Any other German speakers think snall meant fast?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, Swedish has false friends not only with English but with German too. In fact, snäll was often used in the same sense as schnell up until the 18th century.

The original meaning of this word in Old Swedish was able, capable, good, and from there on it branched out. Today it only means kind though, except as gramphos says, the other sense survived in the word snälltåg.

December 23, 2014

chilvence

It seems a bit of a trap question ... I can picture a fast horse, I'm not sure what a kind horse does though. Makes me breakfast in the morning? Remembers everyone's birthdays?

Incidentally, 'snell' is defined as 'smart, quick, able, bold' in old English. It's an extinct word now though...

March 3, 2015

Oceans_11

If you've never been around horses, there are definitely some that are "kind/friendly" and some that are total jerks.

August 28, 2015

JulianKuipers

I speak a bit of german, but I actually confuse this with the Dutch 'snel' (native language)

The pronounciation is very alike so you're not the only one struggling with 'snäll'

July 24, 2015

gramphos

Probably not. There is actually a Swedish word "snälltåg" meaning "express train" (or Schnellzug).

December 23, 2014

Xahnas

'Sneltrein' in Dutch

August 12, 2018

Arnauti

Thanks for sharing this. You're right we wrote this sentence because of a Swedish meme. The thing about this meme is that it uses some really horrible spelling, like small children will spell when they first start to write, so learners: be warned. But for instance snel hest gå på fest äta kaka dricka lesk is something you can see (I guess the peak of the meme was several years ago. Here's a link to a site about it: http://www.bartoll.com/snelhest/).

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

It peaked in 2005-6 according to Know your meme: http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/snel-hest but the north still remembers it :D

June 9, 2016

RichardWal211702
March 27, 2017

tinyset

Is this an idiom?

June 9, 2016

Arnauti

No, but it refers to a meme, scroll up to Heidijan:s first post on this page.

June 9, 2016

MariaLudev

doesn't "ha" translates as "have"? when do we translate "Jag vill ha" as "I want to have",,, and how do we know if its just "I want..."? tack.

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

English can use "I want" both for "I want" and as a short for "I want to have". Swedish can't, so whenever you can say "I want to have" instead of just "I want" in English, you need jag vill ha in Swedish.

In practice, this means you vill verbs and vill ha nouns.

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.