"She likes her."

Translation:Hon tycker om henne.

December 23, 2014

18 Comments


beagoodone

isn't it also possible to place Sig instead of henne

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

No, we'd say Hon tycker om sig själv if we wanted to say she likes herself.

February 21, 2015

beagoodone

Thanks a lot. "hon har på sig sin jacka" What about this?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

She's wearing her jacket. We often just say Hon har på sig jackan though. We'll assume people are wearing their own clothes unless otherwise stated.

February 21, 2015

Bailjo

How do I know whether to use henne or hennes?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Henne = object

Hennes = possessive

Jag gillar henne = I like her (Henne = She's the object of the sentence)

Jag gillar hennes bil = I like her car (Hennes = she's the owner of another thing.)

March 18, 2015

Bailjo

Tack så mycket!

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're welcome.

English is really weird, having merged the two into "her". ;)

March 18, 2015

Bailjo

Everything about English is weird. I wish it wasn't my first language.

March 18, 2015

Autumn19361

Well because we can tell what it is by the context.

June 5, 2015

sebareyes1

And... sit/sin/sina?

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

For singular words, it sin with en-words, sitt with ett-words and sina with all plurals. Used when the subject is a third person and the ownership is talking about the same person.

October 15, 2015

kippy-burrite

Are 'tycker om' and 'gillar' completely interchangeable?

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less. Gillar is a bit colloquial, but they're synonyms.

November 13, 2015

KelvinOsah

Why must it have "om"? Is it not possible Not to say" "Hon tycker henne" without "OM"?

August 24, 2016

SamMansouri

Tycker by itself means 'think' which would change the sentence to "She thinks her." The phrase 'tycker om" means likes, is liking or whatever participle of the word you are using because Swedish does not specify that.

January 11, 2017

Annachiara437747

THAT'S GAY

November 13, 2016

fabienne506889

No u

May 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.