"Eu uso aparelho."

Translation:I wear braces.

July 19, 2013

25 Comments


ladyofrocklake

I think " I use braces" should be accepted.

April 29, 2014

LICA98

Me too

May 10, 2014

Lahure

'I use braces' works here as well. 8 March 2015.

March 8, 2015

LICA98

Nice

March 9, 2015

xenolalia

I wrote, "I use equipment."

December 17, 2013

Danmoller

In this sentence "usar aparelho" is clearly "wear braces" (for dental care).

If it had at least an extra article, it could mean "a device".

November 8, 2017

Tembran

Beforehand "aparelho" was used as "device" - for me that is a phone, tool or the like. So how come now it is "braces"? This would make a rather good joke in a cartoon...;-) But seriously, the hints and the usage of some words are rather ridiculous sometimes.

November 12, 2013

cwasmer

I'm wondering too, why this can not mean "I use equipment".

February 3, 2014

AlfSagen

If the speaker meant device/equipment, it's likely that an article would have been used (as in "Eu uso um aparelho"). If the defined article is used (i.e. "Eu uso o aparelho"), we would also expect some kind of context explaining which device/equipment we are talking about.

Without any article, I think the sentence can really be braces only. (However, I'm not a native.)

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

good!!=)

April 4, 2014

Torcoclown

Is this sentence only "I wear braces" (on my teeth)?

Can it be something like "I use braces" (to shore up the building. ) or " I use a device"?

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Then, a person would specify what kind of aparelho it is...

February 21, 2014

Danmoller

If it had at least an article, such as "eu uso um aparelho", it could take the "a device" meaning along with braces.

November 8, 2017

Chinar.S

Braces also indicate the orthotics used by physically challenged individuals...in that context "I use braces" would be perfectly correct grammar.

September 17, 2014

Sally386728

'I have braces' would be used for when stating you have the dental apparatus, whereas 'I use braces' would be used more for when one uses a brace or braces, to assist with walking.

September 5, 2018

DominoD87

Aparelho is a more common usage than suspensórios?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

When we say "alguém usa aparelho" we mean that thing used on the teeth (braces). Suspensório is a clothing (suspender)

July 19, 2013

rickharned

Thank you, Paulenrique. "Braces" in English can be on the teeth, or on the legs, or be the British (and sometimes American) equivalent of suspenders. I appreciate your clarifying the meaning in Portuguese. Is it the same in Metropolitan Portugal and in Brazil?

December 14, 2014

barbaratorrance

why is aparelho plural without an s at the end

April 22, 2014

AlfSagen

Because it's "a device on your teeth", I suppose :-) Whereas 'braces' are plural in English, it's not necessarily that way in other languages. In Norwegian, e.g. (which is my native tongue), the word would be "regulering", which is also singular and actually means 'regulation' (meaning that you are 'regulating' the position of your teeth).

April 22, 2014

chet.deubn

DEVICE ...in one sentence ....BRACES ...in another ...???

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Languages are like this....

May 12, 2014

DREDWARD

So,how are US student's to know? The context doesn't help here!

August 31, 2015

Paulenrique

Agreed. It is hard for non-natives to find out about these context-related issues. When a native hears “eu uso aparelho”, he automatically thinks of “braces” as no further context is provided. We only get this by constantly using the language.

August 31, 2015

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

February 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.