1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu uso aparelho."

"Eu uso aparelho."

Translation:I wear braces.

July 19, 2013

27 Comments


ladyofrocklake

I think " I use braces" should be accepted.


Tembran

Beforehand "aparelho" was used as "device" - for me that is a phone, tool or the like. So how come now it is "braces"? This would make a rather good joke in a cartoon...;-) But seriously, the hints and the usage of some words are rather ridiculous sometimes.


cwasmer

I'm wondering too, why this can not mean "I use equipment".


Alf-Sawman

If the speaker meant device/equipment, it's likely that an article would have been used (as in "Eu uso um aparelho"). If the defined article is used (i.e. "Eu uso o aparelho"), we would also expect some kind of context explaining which device/equipment we are talking about.

Without any article, I think the sentence can really be braces only. (However, I'm not a native.)


xenolalia

I wrote, "I use equipment."


Danmoller

In this sentence "usar aparelho" is clearly "wear braces" (for dental care).

If it had at least an extra article, it could mean "a device".


Hector290697

Thank you for that.


scraff

What about "eu uso aparelho... para limpar o chão"?


Torcoclown

Is this sentence only "I wear braces" (on my teeth)?

Can it be something like "I use braces" (to shore up the building. ) or " I use a device"?


Paulenrique

Then, a person would specify what kind of aparelho it is...


Danmoller

If it had at least an article, such as "eu uso um aparelho", it could take the "a device" meaning along with braces.


chet.deubn

DEVICE ...in one sentence ....BRACES ...in another ...???


Paulenrique

Languages are like this....


DREDWARD

So,how are US student's to know? The context doesn't help here!


Paulenrique

Agreed. It is hard for non-natives to find out about these context-related issues. When a native hears “eu uso aparelho”, he automatically thinks of “braces” as no further context is provided. We only get this by constantly using the language.


Chinar.S

Braces also indicate the orthotics used by physically challenged individuals...in that context "I use braces" would be perfectly correct grammar.


Gringuinho888

Usar = use. Veste = wear. Brazilians use braces, and North Americans use braces. Brazilians wear dresses, as do North Americans. Neither of us wear a medical device on our body or in our mouth. The grammatically correct English here is to *use braces.


Sally386728

'I have braces' would be used for when stating you have the dental apparatus, whereas 'I use braces' would be used more for when one uses a brace or braces, to assist with walking.


edZAGjXW

Thank you, Duolingo, for offering us quirky phrases what are not always obvious to someone learning the language. Every language has this, and even the quirks of the United States are not shared by the English. I can use a lift in a hotel in London and take a lift on a road in Wyoming.


Gringuinho888

The quirks of Americans aren't shared all that much by Canadians, either. There's even some specific differences between their English and ours. (for example, in some circumstances their English allows for "...you and me") Generally, I find that most Americans feel their English is 'proper' English, far more than English spoken even by the English themselves. The word 'compensation' comes to mind, for some reason...


DominoD87

Aparelho is a more common usage than suspensórios?


Paulenrique

When we say "alguém usa aparelho" we mean that thing used on the teeth (braces). Suspensório is a clothing (suspender)


rickharned

Thank you, Paulenrique. "Braces" in English can be on the teeth, or on the legs, or be the British (and sometimes American) equivalent of suspenders. I appreciate your clarifying the meaning in Portuguese. Is it the same in Metropolitan Portugal and in Brazil?


barbaratorrance

why is aparelho plural without an s at the end


Alf-Sawman

Because it's "a device on your teeth", I suppose :-) Whereas 'braces' are plural in English, it's not necessarily that way in other languages. In Norwegian, e.g. (which is my native tongue), the word would be "regulering", which is also singular and actually means 'regulation' (meaning that you are 'regulating' the position of your teeth).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.