"Eu uso aparelho."

Translation:I wear braces.

7/19/2013, 3:32:45 AM

25 Comments


ladyofrocklake

I think " I use braces" should be accepted.

4/29/2014, 9:10:23 PM

LICA98

Me too

5/10/2014, 12:39:13 AM

Lahure

'I use braces' works here as well. 8 March 2015.

3/8/2015, 5:05:05 PM

LICA98

Nice

3/9/2015, 7:52:10 AM

xenolalia

I wrote, "I use equipment."

12/17/2013, 11:37:51 PM

Danmoller
Mod

In this sentence "usar aparelho" is clearly "wear braces" (for dental care).

If it had at least an extra article, it could mean "a device".

11/8/2017, 11:51:22 AM

Tembran

Beforehand "aparelho" was used as "device" - for me that is a phone, tool or the like. So how come now it is "braces"? This would make a rather good joke in a cartoon...;-) But seriously, the hints and the usage of some words are rather ridiculous sometimes.

11/12/2013, 8:59:01 AM

cwasmer

I'm wondering too, why this can not mean "I use equipment".

2/3/2014, 8:03:54 PM

AlfSagen

If the speaker meant device/equipment, it's likely that an article would have been used (as in "Eu uso um aparelho"). If the defined article is used (i.e. "Eu uso o aparelho"), we would also expect some kind of context explaining which device/equipment we are talking about.

Without any article, I think the sentence can really be braces only. (However, I'm not a native.)

4/4/2014, 6:57:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

good!!=)

4/4/2014, 8:09:30 PM

Torcoclown

Is this sentence only "I wear braces" (on my teeth)?

Can it be something like "I use braces" (to shore up the building. ) or " I use a device"?

2/21/2014, 2:09:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then, a person would specify what kind of aparelho it is...

2/21/2014, 2:14:18 AM

Danmoller
Mod

If it had at least an article, such as "eu uso um aparelho", it could take the "a device" meaning along with braces.

11/8/2017, 11:51:55 AM

Chinar.S

Braces also indicate the orthotics used by physically challenged individuals...in that context "I use braces" would be perfectly correct grammar.

9/17/2014, 9:17:29 AM

DominoD87

Aparelho is a more common usage than suspensórios?

7/19/2013, 3:32:46 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

When we say "alguém usa aparelho" we mean that thing used on the teeth (braces). Suspensório is a clothing (suspender)

7/19/2013, 9:53:31 AM

rickharned
Plus

Thank you, Paulenrique. "Braces" in English can be on the teeth, or on the legs, or be the British (and sometimes American) equivalent of suspenders. I appreciate your clarifying the meaning in Portuguese. Is it the same in Metropolitan Portugal and in Brazil?

12/14/2014, 4:33:43 PM

barbaratorrance

why is aparelho plural without an s at the end

4/22/2014, 10:23:09 AM

AlfSagen

Because it's "a device on your teeth", I suppose :-) Whereas 'braces' are plural in English, it's not necessarily that way in other languages. In Norwegian, e.g. (which is my native tongue), the word would be "regulering", which is also singular and actually means 'regulation' (meaning that you are 'regulating' the position of your teeth).

4/22/2014, 10:29:36 AM

chet.deubn

DEVICE ...in one sentence ....BRACES ...in another ...???

5/12/2014, 11:02:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Languages are like this....

5/12/2014, 11:05:08 AM

DREDWARD

So,how are US student's to know? The context doesn't help here!

8/31/2015, 1:21:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Agreed. It is hard for non-natives to find out about these context-related issues. When a native hears “eu uso aparelho”, he automatically thinks of “braces” as no further context is provided. We only get this by constantly using the language.

8/31/2015, 5:21:30 PM

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

2/29/2016, 9:19:29 PM

Sally386728

'I have braces' would be used for when stating you have the dental apparatus, whereas 'I use braces' would be used more for when one uses a brace or braces, to assist with walking.

9/5/2018, 4:19:16 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.