1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies sind Autos."

"Dies sind Autos."

Translation:These are cars.

July 19, 2013

27 Comments


Cosmosis14

Why dies and not diese?


binweg

If you express equality between the part on the left and the part on the right with the verb sein – or some other verbs in similar context, like werden (become) – You can use es, dies or jenes without the need to consider the gender or number of the things you're talking of. But the verb still has to match.

„Dies sind Autos.“, „Dies ist ein Auto.“


christian

Or even more commonly: Das sind Autos.


Danmoller

But Diese sind Autos is right as well...or not?


christian

Not really. As a rule of thumb, you should refrain from using "diese" as a pronoun (on its own). Use it only as a determiner (followed by a noun).


Conquista_Dora

I was thinking that, since Auto is a neuter word - Das Auto- the pronoun should be "dieses" - for ex. Dieses Auto ist schlecht. Is it correct? But, as you're explaining, when it stands on its own it can't be "Dieses sind Autos". Did I get it right?


SamirRafat

Yes.

It's either:

1- "Dieses Auto ist gut"

2- "Dies ist gut"

3- "Das ( Auto ) ist gut"


TessPanda

That's a helpful tip. Thanks!


cadilhac

But "die" can be use as a pronoun, right? Hence "Die sind Autos" would be correct? Is there a difference with "Dies ..." ?


syedraazi

I also want to know the same thing. Somebody answer puhlease !!


coto.i

Use of Das vs Dies vs Diese (Nominativ): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496


kristin546041

autos is acceptable English, come on!


bynny2015

I agree. Cars is more common than autos. But autos should be accepted as well. I reported it.


Rufus...

The issue is that if Duolingo starts adding every English dialect into the acceptable translations then it confuses things for English learners. Where I'm from, if you started talking about Autos to me I would have to wait for the context to be sure of what you're talking about. Throw in a foreign accent and it's even worse.


GeorgeKoos1

Won't accept "automobiles"!


MikeDrabo

I don't know why not, so I reported it.


Nate735072

I entered "Those are cars" which was marked as wrong. Is it wrong? I thought German doesn't differentiate between these and those.


LachlanPage

Would it be correct to say "These ones are cars"?


gumarcher

what is the differences between "dies" and "das" as "this/that/these/those"? and can i write "das sind Autos" instead?


RobertHJMa

'These are cars' . . . ???


bar_an

English invasion? Since when German adds "s" for plurals?


KatherineAmabel

On top of what it said in that link (thanks, btw - interesting read), it mentioned in the tips and notes for the plurals lesson that foreign words usually have s added to make plurals. So maybe auto isn't originally a German word.


Siebenundzwanzig

Isn't it a derivative of automobile?


KatherineAmabel

Yeah exactly - and maybe that's not originally German (auto and mobile both sound French to me)


christian

It's Greek and Latin.

αὐτός = self

mobilis = movable


MohsinAbro

Although French comes from Latin.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.