"Er zijn veel sterrenstelsels in het universum."

Translation:There are many galaxies in the universe.

3 years ago

15 Comments


shockandaudrey

Does Sterrenstelsel literally translate to "star system"?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Yes, sterren is stars and stelsel is system, is actually stars system, plural stars

3 years ago

Binyann

Just out of curiosity, does the word "universum" have a plural form?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, either 'universa' or 'universums'.

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

How do you say "solar" as in "solar power" rather than as in Zonnestelsel?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Solar power would be "zonne-energie" or "zonnekracht".

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

TrentNock

My Belgian girl said that stelsel means a lot of things. Can anyone enlighten me?

3 years ago

EricFatani

Well it's been a year, nobody answered, now i'm wondering. Maybe she can enlighten you?

1 year ago

Daddeo007

is Sterrenstelsels not the same as "solar systems"?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

No. In terms of astronomy, they are two different things (size being the biggest distinction between the two)

In terms of Dutch, they have two different words:

  • Sterrenstelsel - Galaxy
  • Zonnestelsel - Solar system
3 years ago

dadamn

More specifically:

Zonnestelsel - Solar system = A star and things (e.g. planets, asteroids, etc) that orbit it.

Sterrenstelsel - Star system (A term Duo still refuses to acknowledge, despite the fact that it's more accurate and the LITERAL translation) = A group of stars (some of which may be part of solar systems) that orbit each other.

Galaxy - a star system containing a large number of stars, sometimes called a star cluster.

As far as I can tell, in Dutch, there isn't any disambiguation between "star system" and "galaxy"... I suspect this is because most scientific papers by Dutch people would be written in English.

For more see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_System https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_system https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxy

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

I believe the term 'star system' would introduce some additional connotations in English... you can have binary star systems for example.

Galaxy is more like the sum of all star systems orbiting a central core.

1 year ago

michail_ognyanov

Is een Melkwegstelsel a translate for a galaxy or not.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Melkwegstelsel or Melkweg = Milky Way.

This is a galaxy, but not all galaxies are the Milky way.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.