1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er zijn veel sterrenstelsels…

"Er zijn veel sterrenstelsels in het universum."

Translation:There are many galaxies in the universe.

December 23, 2014

17 Comments


shockandaudrey

Does Sterrenstelsel literally translate to "star system"?


IgorHenriqueA

Yes, sterren is stars and stelsel is system, is actually stars system, plural stars


Binyann

Just out of curiosity, does the word "universum" have a plural form?


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, either 'universa' or 'universums'.


JordanCraw2

How do you say "solar" as in "solar power" rather than as in Zonnestelsel?


Simius

Solar power would be "zonne-energie" or "zonnekracht".


TrentNock

My Belgian girl said that stelsel means a lot of things. Can anyone enlighten me?


EricFatani

Well it's been a year, nobody answered, now i'm wondering. Maybe she can enlighten you?


Daddeo007

is Sterrenstelsels not the same as "solar systems"?


alexinIreland

No. In terms of astronomy, they are two different things (size being the biggest distinction between the two)

In terms of Dutch, they have two different words:

  • Sterrenstelsel - Galaxy
  • Zonnestelsel - Solar system

dadamn

More specifically:

Zonnestelsel - Solar system = A star and things (e.g. planets, asteroids, etc) that orbit it.

Sterrenstelsel - Star system (A term Duo still refuses to acknowledge, despite the fact that it's more accurate and the LITERAL translation) = A group of stars (some of which may be part of solar systems) that orbit each other.

Galaxy - a star system containing a large number of stars, sometimes called a star cluster.

As far as I can tell, in Dutch, there isn't any disambiguation between "star system" and "galaxy"... I suspect this is because most scientific papers by Dutch people would be written in English.

For more see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_System https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_system https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxy


wyqtor

I believe the term 'star system' would introduce some additional connotations in English... you can have binary star systems for example.

Galaxy is more like the sum of all star systems orbiting a central core.


michail_ognyanov

Is een Melkwegstelsel a translate for a galaxy or not.


El2theK

Melkwegstelsel or Melkweg = Milky Way.

This is a galaxy, but not all galaxies are the Milky way.


Janet427540

why is it veel and not vele? the plural (de form) is normally the vele form


Janet427540

Plural / de noun = "e" form of an adjective so why isn't vele accepted here?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started