"The dog is dirty."

Translation:Hunden är smutsig.

December 23, 2014

6 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

I'm confused by some of the rules for adjectives. In the instructions, it says that when the noun is definite, the adjective always takes the "a" ending. Therefore, the translation of "the dog is dirty" should be "hunden är smutsiga", should it not? Am I misunderstanding something, is this an exception to the rule, or a mistake?

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

There are different rules for the attributive position (like in a dirty dog), and the predicative position (like in the dog is dirty).

Compare:
Attributive (an Y X)
en röd bil - a red car
ett rött äpple - a red apple
den röda bilen - the red car
det röda äpplet -the red apples
två röda äpplen/bilar - two red cars

Predicative (X is Y)
Bilen är röd - The car is red
Äpplet är rött - The apple is red
Bilarna/Äpplena är röda - The cars/the apples are red

Edit: cross-posted comment, but I'm leaving it here, hope it can be helpful.

December 23, 2014

Sarah.K.Ha

Thank you to both of you! This clears up my confusion completely.

December 24, 2014

beagoodone

the Best reply ever

April 25, 2015

Blehg

The adjective isn't definite in the above sentence. Definite adjectives only appear before the noun that they modify, and unless part of proper names, they are always preceded by a definite article/determiner or a possessive:

den stora staden = the big city
mitt röda hus = My red house
Gustavs nya hund = Gustav's new dog

December 23, 2014

beagoodone

tack så mycket

April 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.