Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She asked me not to go."

Translation:Ella me pidió que no vaya.

5 years ago

71 Comments


-Agustin-

Im a native spanish speaker. "Me pidiò que no fuese" should be accepted as fuera/fuese are interchangeable. Same applies to every verb in the imperfect past tense (mirara /mirase, corriera / corriese, caminara /caminase, etc.)

4 years ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

Youre native and youre taking the spanish duolingo course...?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I really appreciate the native speakers who show up here for whatever reason. :-)

I personally intend, eventually, to sign on for English for Spanish speakers, and likewise for German, to widen my understanding of Spanish and German. Perhaps one day Duo will have a Spanish - German module. July 9, 2015

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Learning about how English speakers struggle with your native language helps you understand both languages better.

8 months ago

guelen13

I agree, Agustin

3 years ago

mnovack

Thought just came to me, que in these lessons tends to not mean that or to but more of a way to link the she asked me and the not to go, it links the two ideas, does this sound right?

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Yes. It is better not to do a word for word translation and understand that que is used whenever you have a change of subject.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

First time I ever heard that "que" is required for a subject change. Had I known this a while ago, it would have made things so much easier. Well then... that explains all the odd "que"s floating around which don't mean "that" or "what".

3 years ago

oregonbucky

My Spanish teacher told us that they use subjunctive much more in Spanish than we do in English. The English version could have been "she asked me that I not go" or "she asked me that I might not go" and then it would have been much clearer that Duoliingo was looking for the subjunctive. I guess they are trying to make the point that we have to translate from the colloquial form that English speakers use to the more formal version that Spanish speakers are used to.

3 years ago

BlouBenBear
BlouBenBear

We really do learn English more, while we learn other languages. I have to thank Duo for that

5 months ago

Marie282520

any help we can get.

1 year ago

spangineer

Why is the reflexive irse not permitted? Ella me pidió que no me vaya.

3 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

I have the same question. Looking at it, it's probably because the second "me" is redundant. Native speakers, any ideas?

3 years ago

astrididestrom

I used preguntar rather than pedir and it was wrong. I used preterite, of course.

4 years ago

David_Leinweber

me too, can somebody explain the different between preguntar and pedir?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

PEDIR is to ask for or request an object, service or favor. It includes the concept of 'for' with it. PREGUNTAR is to ask a question or request information. They are not interchangeable. This might help out: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/sabcon.htm

4 years ago

makjean

Gracias

1 year ago

MrEATMarquez

no, the two possibilities are: ella me pidió que no fuera o ella me pidió que no fuese but it does not accept the second!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

MrEAT: I agree. If the first clause is past tense, the second should be past subjunctive, but as you say that choice was not available, so I chose "vaya" as the closest solution and Duo accepts that.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

I thought that fuese was of a subjunctive imperfect tense that was considered archaic.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Fluent: "fuese" usually is found only in novels, professional writings, maybe in newspaper articles, etc., but rarely in spoken conversation

4 years ago

lditzler
lditzler

'fuese' is commonly used in spain

4 years ago

-Agustin-

same in latin america. They are intechengeable. I actually use fuese more than fuera.

4 years ago

GregIhnen

It said I was wrong for having the second "me" in there. Is that bad grammar?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The second 'me' does not belong there. You already have your indirect object pronoun. If you REALLY want to have an extra pronoun there in the subordinate clause, it would have to be nominative. Ella me pidió que yo no vaya" She asked ME (indirect object pronoun) that I (nominative pronoun) don't go. In case you're wondering, the direct object is the whole subordinate clause (que [yo] no vaya). Feb 16, 2015

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Thanks so much!

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

You are welcome!

3 years ago

Moxie296

If "no fuere" is valid, then "no fuese" should be, too. My understanding is that they are interchangeable subjunctives.

4 years ago

hesolomon

"Ella pidió que yo no vaya." Isn't this also correct?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

No, she asked in that moment that the other person (or she and the other person) to not go in that moment and not now. You are mixing an action done in the past (she asked) with another action at the present (que yo no vaya ahora).

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

What if she just asked you not to go and right now you say this sentence while you are trying to decide whether you will go or not?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Follows an example of everyday :-)

  • [Yesterday]: She: ¡No vayas mañana a la fiesta!

  • [Today]: Me: Ella me pidió ayer que hoy no fuese a la fiesta. No quiere que vaya. ¡No se qué hacer, si ir o no!

IOW yesterday she asked me to not go, she did not want that today I do something, go to the party today, but she today continues with her idea.

I only use the subjunctive present when I say something that will happens today. In a wish that she had yesterday I use the preterit imperfect subjunctive. Always when the principal verb is in past I must use the preterit imperfect subjunctive in a subordinate sentence.

I hope this can help.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

It seems that the sentence we have here works correctly for something happening right now if we are talking about going somewhere today. Yes?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

If it is happening today, the correct sentence is:

  • 'Ella me pide (ahora) que (yo) no vaya'

I use the sentence without de words (ahora) & (yo) because they are obvious.

3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Ella pidió que no vaya accepted now!

2 years ago

SarileyCor

Soy una persona que habla español de nacimiento y hagp esto por aburrimiento pero ella me pidio que no fuera esta correcto

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Why is it not "ella me pidió que no me vaya"?

3 years ago

SarileyCor

It is but "fuera" and "vaya" are similar it can be use in the context

3 years ago

axixic1

Why is vaya correct when dijo is past tense?

3 years ago

axixic1

I meant pidió is past tense. Sorry

3 years ago

axixic1

I understood that when the sentence starts with past tense you should use the past subjunctive, not vaya but fuera, Duo uses vaya as well as fuera???

3 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

I'm confused... Imperative means command, right? Very few of these examples are commands. Why do we need to change the conjugation?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The imperative is actually there, but it's indirect. It's easier to see that it's a command if you rewrite the sentence like so:

Ella me pidió, "¡No vaya!" = She asked of me, "Don't go!"

2 years ago

axixic1

You neeed "que'" in there. Also, I learned that if is in the past tense, it should be "fuera" instead of "vaya"

2 years ago

stocker65

Thanks Eloise23, I used preguntó and wondered why it was wrong. Now I know

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How about ella me pidió de no ir?

On-line translators don't have a problem with this, but that's not worth much.

11 months ago

frenny43
frenny43

What is wring with "ella me preguntó que no vaya"?

9 months ago

axixic1

When it is past tense I believe it should be fuera, not Vaya.

9 months ago

tessbee

You used the wrong "asked". "Preguntar" is "to ask" (a question or to say something in order to obtain an answer/information); "pedir" is the transitive "to request" (someone) to do/give something or the intransitive "to ask for" (something).

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Ella me pidió que no fuese". DL lo da por malo. Duolingo ponte las pilas.

7 months ago

cdntinpusher

Would this work: ella pidió mi de no ir?

5 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

"Ella me pidió no ir"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Profe: No. You need subjunctive in the second clause.

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

OK :0) "Ella me pidió que no fuera" "Ella me pidió no ir" Both work in everyday speech... indeed here where I live I've heard more the second one.

4 years ago

Highways
Highways

The second tense is the popular one, the formal one is the first.

3 years ago

tessbee

Thank you so much for your post, Sr. Spinoza . I entered "Ella me pidió no ir" and it was accepted, but I wasn't too convinced that my answer was actually correct, because the whole sentence "sounds" subjunctive to me. Because I couldn't do subjunctive (yet), I shamelessly gambled with the easier "ir". Now I feel a little less bad, though I know I must tackle the subjunctive very, very soon for my sake.

2 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

I put "me pidio no ir" and it was marked wrong. Probably because I didn't use subjunctive, I assume.... Smileforthewhile above says you must use que whenever there is a change of subject.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

"Ella me pidió que no fuéramos/fuésemos."

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola cdntinpusher: No. You need subjunctive in the second clause.

4 years ago

hesolomon

Is this wrong? "Ella pedía que no yo vaya."

4 years ago

webpilot

I don't think that's exactly correct because it doesn't specify WHO she asked.

4 years ago

MelissaMil981126

"Ella me pidió que no me vaya " was marked wrong

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Ella pidió que no me vaya is wrong because of the word order?

2 years ago

BvbVUEhn

Duo gave me the following sentence for the English translation of 'She asked me not to go': 'Ella me ordenó no ir' Can anyone tell me why the subjunctive wasn't used?.

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Why not ella me pidió de no ir?

7 months ago

axixic1

Because it should be subjunctive.

7 months ago

gopkrs

why do you need "que"?

7 months ago

axixic1

I think because it is subjunctive

7 months ago

tessbee

To connect the two clauses "Ella me pidió" and "(yo) no vaya/fuese" and to show that the subordinate clause (2nd clause) is related to the main (1st) clause. If we'd translate it a bit more literally, we can have "She asked me that I don't go".

4 months ago

ScotRobert1

Ella me pidio no vaya....... marked wrong?

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 30, 2018 - This sentence seems to be using pedir/ask as a demand, and in Spanish that requires pedir que. However, I'm not certain that Ella me pidio no vaya. is actually wrong in some other context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pedir%20que

2 months ago