1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann Pól arán."

"Itheann Pól arán."

Translation:Paul eats bread.

December 23, 2014

29 Comments


Bush6984

Is "itheann" the second- and third-person version whereas "ithim" is the first-person? I'm having trouble figuring out when I'm supposed to use "ithim" versus when I'm supposed to use "itheann."


galaxyrocker

If it helps, in some dialects you can use itheann any time, with the proper pronoun. Otherwise, you use ithim for first person singular, and ithimid for first-person plural, then itheann and the pronoun fro the rest.

Unless you want to learn Munster Irish, that is.


michelleplus8

So, "Róisín eats" would just be "itheann Róisín," right?


ZoneDog1

Not exactly. 'Ithim' is a 'synthetic form,' combining ('synthesizing') the verb and pronoun into a single word; in the case of 'ithim,' that 'm' at the end is the first-person singular pronoun, 'mé,' which becomes simply 'm' when synthesized with the verb. The 'analytic' form (the form that keeps the verb and pronoun separate) is 'itheann mé.' That analytic form is more common in some dialects, but I have read that the synthetic form is the 'official' standard.

Same goes for the first-person plural: the synthetic form is 'ithimid;' the analytic form is 'itheann muid.'


AnneNoone1

GRMA for that explanation im finding grammer a challenge.


milkwithtea

Does this sentence translate to mean Paul eats bread in the present tense (is observed to be eating bread now) or that Paul (can) eat bread, i.e. Paul is not on a no-carbohydrate diet?


galaxyrocker

more as Paul habitually eats bread


OnkelD

Is there much difference in "Paul eats bread" and "Paul is eating bread"? I only ask because in so many of the other languages--these two are usually framed in the same context.


galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish, like English, has a distinction between 'Paul eats bread (habitually, generally, etc)' and 'Paul is eating bread'. Some linguists even theorize that the English progressive developed from contact with the Celtic languages (I disagree with that analysis, though, as similar developments are found in non-standard dialects of other Germanic languages, so it seems to be a natural development). To say the latter you would say Tá Pól ag ithe aráin, using the genitive (literally translates to 'Paul is at eating of bread')


jkelly14Ir1sh

Please explain why in your example aran changes to aráin. Thanks!


jkelly14Ir1sh

Sorry for the misspelling.


OnkelD

How different would it be to say Paul is eatING bread? just curious because in most other languages Paul eats and Paul is eating would have the same construction, and I'd like to know... thanks in advance.


19O492554

You're not dealing with "most other languages" here. In both Irish and English, the Simple present (Itheann Pól arán/"Paul eats bread") is completely distinct from the present progressive (Tá Pól ag ithe aráin/"Paul is eating bread").

These tenses are not interchangeable in Irish or English.


Micheal_N

How can I put accents on words?


ph.IPGYky

If you want to put accent on push e for som le second and scroll side and select what accent you wannna use, this you can with e,u,i,o,a,c,n. Note down this n and c have only one accent


vimuel

I put “Paul is eating bread”, which was not accepted. Is there a specific gerund?


galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a gerund, but it uses a verbal noun to express the present progressive. So, 'Paul is eating bread' would be Tá Pól ag ithe aráin


SarahStile3

How would you say "I am eating bread".


JuergenZirak

More a problem with my English and it being influenced by my native language, but anyway: is it really wrong to say "Paul eats a bread"? Admittedly I was thinking of "a slice of bread" as in colloquial German you can leave out the "slice of". But still, it could be a small bread and/or Paul being very hungry. So, is it really wrong to add the indefinite article? I mean in Irish we do not have one, so it could be in the English translation!?


19O492554

There are very limited technical situations where an indefinite article can be applied to "bread" in English, and this isn't one of them. A native English speaker would not use "a bread" in this translation, and it would be very misleading to non-native speakers to allow such a translation.


JuergenZirak

Yes, when I thought a bit further about it after posting, I realized that I still had fallen for the same trap my German language roots had set up. You either have slices or loaves of bread in English, hardly just a bread. I would have edited my original post, but did not have a good opportunity until now. And editing it now might be confusing, so this will have to do.


MJWOFD

Wow. Paul is like the representative of Ireland. He's the only name they use. Also, why couldn't the sentence have been Bread eats Paul? ;P


Renardo_11

Sometimes the name Patrick is heard in Ireland, too… but Pól is certainly extremely important in catholicism, and catholicism is important in Ireland.

Could you elaborate on your question? Do you mean a special emphasis of „bread,“ or do you mean that a certain cruel piece of bread is eating poor Paul? So far I haven't seen your English word order with the first meaning but I am nothing but a poor E3L speaker.


MJWOFD

Sorry, it took so long to answer you, but I was just being silly earlier. I had nothing better to do XD. Sorry if I confused you


JoeRyan817969

Why is "Paul is eating bread" wrong, please?


Knocksedan

As explained a few times already in the earlier responses, the Irish for "Paul is eating bread" is Tá Pól ag ithe aráin.

In both Irish and English the simple present (itheann Pól) and the present progressive (tá Pól ag ithe) are different tenses - they are not interchangeable. So "Paul is eating bread" is wrong because Itheann Pól arán does not mean "Paul is eating bread".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.