Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann Pól arán."

Translation:Paul eats bread.

3 years ago

35 Comments


bekahkitty_
bekahkitty_

Paul you wild stallion, you.

3 years ago

erissilet

Best

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

And so the saga of Paul begins...

2 years ago

tedigger

Who is this Paul bloke?

3 years ago

myheartsin

I dunno, i dont even know anyone named paul.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is "itheann" the second- and third-person version whereas "ithim" is the first-person? I'm having trouble figuring out when I'm supposed to use "ithim" versus when I'm supposed to use "itheann."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If it helps, in some dialects you can use itheann any time, with the proper pronoun. Otherwise, you use ithim for first person singular, and ithimid for first-person plural, then itheann and the pronoun fro the rest.

Unless you want to learn Munster Irish, that is.

3 years ago

michelleplus8

So, "Róisín eats" would just be "itheann Róisín," right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

yep!

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Thanks!

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

A fascinating language, but I will wait till you add all audios and then I'll continue. Now it seems a waste of time touching silent buttons

3 years ago

JackFitzG

All audios added now (I think)

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Unfortunately there are still a lot of words with no audio.

3 years ago

milkwithtea

Does this sentence translate to mean Paul eats bread in the present tense (is observed to be eating bread now) or that Paul (can) eat bread, i.e. Paul is not on a no-carbohydrate diet?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

more as Paul habitually eats bread

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

he just can't help it

3 years ago

milkwithtea

Thanks!

3 years ago

Judah791387

What is "Paul gets a life and eats pizza" in Irish? LOL

1 year ago

Tre01

Today it's bread for Paul. Tomorrow, the world!

1 year ago

boyofmetaphor

It eats, the Paul bread. It really does.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there much difference in "Paul eats bread" and "Paul is eating bread"? I only ask because in so many of the other languages--these two are usually framed in the same context.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish, like English, has a distinction between 'Paul eats bread (habitually, generally, etc)' and 'Paul is eating bread'. Some linguists even theorize that the English progressive developed from contact with the Celtic languages (I disagree with that analysis, though, as similar developments are found in non-standard dialects of other Germanic languages, so it seems to be a natural development). To say the latter you would say Tá Pól ag ithe aráin, using the genitive (literally translates to 'Paul is at eating of bread')

1 year ago

Alex617219

There actually is , please reply.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

In every language I've taken (and I hope you can see it's a bunch) I have seen several times where what looks like a simple "I eat" can also mean "I am eating" Ich esse (German) Ik eet (Dutch) Jeg spiser (Norwegian) All three of these have shown BOTH possible interpretations. And I don't see why some troll has to downvote a simple honest inquiry!

1 year ago

CjEru1

Why is it even possible to put "Paul eats the woman"?

10 months ago

vimuel
vimuel

I put “Paul is eating bread”, which was not accepted. Is there a specific gerund?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a gerund, but it uses a verbal noun to express the present progressive. So, 'Paul is eating bread' would be Tá Pól ag ithe aráin

1 year ago

SarahStile3

How would you say "I am eating bread".

10 months ago

Kiki_KTW

Olann Pol uisce agus itheann se aran. (I dont have the little dealys above the letters...sowwy)

4 months ago

yeet266155
yeet266155

anyone have tips for pronouncing the "ch" and "th" without running out of saliva?

1 year ago

maddi412569

I can't figure out how to pronounce all these. Can someone help me? And I'm confused as to why Paul is in the middle and the the beginning.

9 months ago

KeltonFord

Agent Paul Iran

8 months ago

MarloweAsher21

Why cant they understand that people are going to make a few grammatical errors when they're typing. Some people aren't the best typers.

1 year ago

zak15907

it told me to put "he eats paul bread" so i did and it said i was wrong

2 years ago

maddi412569

What I do when something like that happens is I think of the proper grammar in English. "He eats Paul bread" is not proper. "Paul eats bread" sounds better and uses less words. Does that help?

9 months ago