1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O atleta deu seu melhor salt…

"O atleta deu seu melhor salto."

Translation:The athlete gave his best jump.

July 19, 2013

22 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

In English you "make" or "do" a jump. You don't give a jump.


cloudhorizon

Actually, I think this is correct with this particular sentence structure. I'm not an english teacher, so I can't explain it in a grammatical sense, but I'm guessing it has something to do with effort. As in, he put effort behind the jump, so he gave his very best one. Or, because he is most likely in a competition and is "giving" something to the people watching...Similar to someone taking your photograph, they could say "Give me a smile".


Danmoller
Mod

.....I'm not sure.

In Portuguese you just "dá um salto/pulo" as "doing it" not giving anything to anybody. I can "dar o meu melhor salto" inside my closed room.


fernandoramires

It doesn't make sense at all. I also would use "make" or "do".


frost0fractal

You can make a jump, try a jump, execute a jump, etc. You can also give it your best effort, give your best performance, give it your best jump, etc. In that context it does make sense I think. I'm imagining the Olympics and the announcer/commentator saying this.


Raymond704692

Exactly! Give, execute, demonstrate, present, perform, render, attempt, deliver, display, realize, effect, undertake, do, make or carry out a jump. If you are young and hip enough you could even "bust" a jump. Vocabulary is a strength of the English Language. Use it or lose it.


barcelona.

i agree with you, but another problem in this sentence for me , is that i thought : melhor= better and o melhor= the best, in other words an "o" is missing, no?


Danmoller
Mod

Well noticed.....the article here is replaced by the possessive, and it keeps the meaning as if it had the article.

O melhor, seu melhor, sua melhor....they all mean best.


gaih

Let's say the athlete did three jumps. How to describe "the normal one, the better one and the best one" with melhor? Thanks


antlane

the first jump was normal; the second was better and the third was the best. He was better than me because he is the best brazilian jumper = O primeiro salto foi normal; o segundo foi melhor e o terceiro foi o melhor. Ele foi melhor do que eu porque ele é o melhor saltador brasileiro.


gaih

Thank you. I got it. Your additional sentence is particularly helpful in constructing an unambiguous sentence.

If you said "Ele foi o nosso melhor saltador", would the sentence be the same as "Ele foi nosso melhor saltador" (omitting the "o")?


antlane

Before meu, teu, nosso, seu etc you cn put or not the article.


GeeMacOz

"He gave it his best shot" "The boy gives his best on the field"

I don't see any issue with using "give" or "gave". It is more natural than "make" or "do" in this context.


Gerinho85030

It's funny, here in Dutch we use the word 'salto' for what is in English a 'somersault'. So my curious brain asked me how you would say "A jump with a somersault" in Portuguese..

For "somersault" Google translate said "salto mortal" and "cambalhota", are these correct? (I rarely trust G. translate!)


nordgrom

"salto" in portuguese is usually used more for something like a leap, a regular jump could be "pulo". Both those translations are correct for somersault but "mortal" is more used than cambalhota in Brazil. Not sure about europe. "pulo mortal" can also be used I think


SaraWilson5

What is wrong with 'the athlete gave their best jump' I'm guessing d/l doesn't like 'their'. You don't know if the athlete is male or female so it is correct to use 'their'. It is singular.


DeLogosarda

I admit it's not the best translation, but as a native English speaker I ended up writing: "The athlete gave their best jump." Informally at least, "their" is the gender-neutral pronoun, so at least for informal contexts, I think this should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.