"Jeg er en stor dreng."

Translation:I am a big boy.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


McLeod95

If you know what I mean...

December 23, 2014

GerardoPea7

Hej...

April 17, 2017

Ciaura

Hej hej

October 23, 2018

ilmolleggi

Does this mean "I'm an adult" like in English or just literally "I am a boy and I am big"?

November 17, 2015

OrchidBlack

I was wondering the same thing.

January 19, 2016

kakaomasse

Depending on the context, I think it can be applied to both situations: I am a big boy, as in, physically big, or yeah, I am a big boy, I can take care of myself.

February 6, 2016

OrchidBlack

Tak!

February 7, 2016

AnaKerie

I picture a dog writing this. "I'm not just a good boy. I am a great boy!"

March 5, 2018

wojo4hitz

That's amazing

November 21, 2018

SantiAnnd

So ya think yare something huh, big boy?

August 29, 2019

MariusKraft

why is it stor not store? Jeg is definit isn't it?

June 15, 2017

mipani

So "I am a tall boy" is not acceptable? Because I received an error for that.

May 25, 2015

Linelinds

tall is more like the height (høj) (stor) is more like an adult

May 16, 2016

GigiGottwald

So did I (11 March 16). What would be the correct Danish for "a tall boy" then?

March 11, 2016

mipani

A valid translation for "a tall boy" should be "en høj dreng". Googling this gave me lots of hits, so it seems to be correct.

March 11, 2016

GigiGottwald

Mange tak, mipani, here's a lingot for your trouble.

March 11, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.