1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en stor dreng."

"Jeg er en stor dreng."

Translation:I am a big boy.

December 23, 2014

21 Comments


McLeod95

If you know what I mean...


Svinosis

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AnaKerie

I picture a dog writing this. "I'm not just a good boy. I am a great boy!"


ilmolleggi

Does this mean "I'm an adult" like in English or just literally "I am a boy and I am big"?


OrchidBlack

I was wondering the same thing.


kakaomasse

Depending on the context, I think it can be applied to both situations: I am a big boy, as in, physically big, or yeah, I am a big boy, I can take care of myself.


Peter654078

And I can wear pull-ups!


MariusKraft

why is it stor not store? Jeg is definit isn't it?


SantiAnnd

So ya think yare something huh, big boy?


A-bold-one

Mommy wow, I'm a big boy now


mipani

So "I am a tall boy" is not acceptable? Because I received an error for that.


Linelinds

tall is more like the height (høj) (stor) is more like an adult


GigiGottwald

So did I (11 March 16). What would be the correct Danish for "a tall boy" then?


mipani

A valid translation for "a tall boy" should be "en høj dreng". Googling this gave me lots of hits, so it seems to be correct.


GigiGottwald

Mange tak, mipani, here's a lingot for your trouble.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.