1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella mejora el menú."

"Ella mejora el menú."

Translation:She improves the menu.

July 19, 2013

94 Comments


dokterblom

"Better" can also be a verb in English, so "She betters the menu", although unusual, should still be accepted


rmcgwn

Yes I've heard something like that.


Chica135

I put "She betters the menu" but I was surprised when it said I was wrong. Maybe that kind of use of words is too advanced for this course!?


hillberg

I used betters, It seems to be a more literal translation, but not quite as common in current English use.


MilesG888

You are absolutely right, and although "improve" is probably the more common word, "better" is perfectly acceptable and I use it many times in English. I'm not sure if they still don't accept that, but otherwise, it should be reported.


markbooth

It doesn't sound like good English to me.


venetoblu

I have heard 'She bettered herself' meaning 'She improved herself'. Perhaps 'to better oneself' can mean 'to improve oneself'.


markbooth

Yes that sounds fine. I don't think it's actually grammatically wrong to say "She betters the menu" but it sounds unnatural in modern English to use better as a verb unless it is reflexive like in the instance you've pointed out.


venetoblu

Ah! Very well put. That sorts it out for me.


GyrnolSpwng

Reflexively it works fine. But you don't "better" anything outside of yourself.


FryM2

That's not true. Better is not exclusively a reflexive verb.


TerryMacki1

It just keeps getting gooder and gooder!


Dakota_Marz

The more gooder it gets the gooder.


Btolander

Maybe it is betters English.


MsSerbiaKat

You are correct. It should say. She improved the menu or she will improve the menu or she is improving the menu are all good peoper English sentence choices.


superguhsu

Still not accepted 4 years later. I reported again, but the Dakota_Marz lobby is strong.


ronniebaby

I agree. Took the words right out of my mouth.


P.R.M.

Or why couldn't "she makes the menu better" be an alternative?


ReneePea

Wondering the exact same thing. I just had the sentence "This does not make things better." The correct translation was given as "Esto no mejora las cosas." So I find no reason why this sentence cannot be translated in the same way.


Gee997637

my sentence too..I agree. Just reported it as should be accepted correct


JulianaMelissita

No, because the word "make" in español is "hacer" which you would conjugate to "hace" for that sentence. So, ella hace el menú mejor = she makes the menu better.


bdbarber

Still, "She improves the menu." and "She makes the menu better." mean exactly the same thing in English, and, in this case, we are translating into English.


Xara4014

That is exactly how I translated it, and I think it's valid.


JGarrick62

That's a rather odd phrase. Is she ON the menu? She improved the menu or she is improving the menu would make more sense, but is that really what this is trying to say?


MissSpell

This awkwardness in phrasing rests in the fact that Spanish uses the present, when in English we would use the present progressive.

  • What is she doing?
  • She's improving the menu. (Ella mejora el menú.)

Whenever the regular present sounds odd, put the translation into the present progressive (to be + verb[ing]). Spanish uses the present progressive much more restrictively than English does.

That being said, English tends to use the present as a descriptive statement, so that sentence would work in limited circumstances.

  • What work do they do for restaurants?
  • John redesigns the dining areas. Jill improves the menu.
warning: when translating Spanish present into English present progressive, you may loose a heart. If this happens, report it; it should be accepted. However, if you are running low on hearts, just translate it into the regular present.

piano.z

But in Spanish, isn't there a separate tense for present progressive? i.e. estar + (verb)ando/endo? So wouldn't the present progressive here be "Ella está mejorando el menú?"


MissSpell

Yes Spanish has a present progressive, however Spanish only uses it when talking about doing something at that very moment. Most of what English uses the present progressive for only translates into the Spanish present indicative.


Mike209223

You're right on even 4 years later.


Tony111ster

I read ''gives birth'' was a possible meaning for the word ''mejora'' and now I can't stop laughing. Granted it could be used in terms of creation, right?


Jaasiel_z

I'm not sure if this is somewhat of an obscure usage, but I've personally never heard it. However, I have heard that Mexicans can refer to giving birth as "alleviating themselves (aliviarse)".


antlep

Just for kicks, I answered with "she gives birth to the menu," and it was marked wrong.


OmaJennie

Did you report it as an inconsistency in Duo's grading, since it was in the dictionary hints?


OmaJennie

As in, "She gives birth to the menu"?


Martha482614

I saw that too, i was going to put my answer as "she gives birth to the menu"


mirrinias

Does anyone else really like this verb? Something about it seems more elegant than "makes it better"or '"improves". Maybe it's just that it sounds nice.


valencys

I like it because it reminds me of my favourite word, ameliorate :)


Arsha123

"She gives birth to the menu" is an awkward alternative... "mejora" can also mean that... it's in the suggestions!


Jaasiel_z

In my 20 years of speaking Spanish, that is, since my first words spoken as a baby, I have never heard or learned of that use of the word. However, I have heard that Mexicans can refer to giving birth as "alleviating themselves (aliviarse)". Still, I don't major in "Advanced Spanish" so maybe this is a somewhat obscure usage I'm unaware of.


kristinbunch

Makes the menu better...


WilliamHud8

She makes the menu better, is what I wrote not accepted


Don956752

In any case, in English it sounds like she is on the menu.


jack.george

she makes the menu better does not that say exactly the same thing?????? I don't get this program's purpose at times.


JulianaMelissita

No, because the word "make" in español is "hacer" which you would conjugate to "hace" for that sentence. So, ella hace el menú mejor = she makes the menu better.


BadenCycling

Why wont they accept: she upgrades the menu? That seems cruel


OmaJennie

Oh, I like that: "She upgrades the menu". Very nice.


theRealRabbit

It's perfectly good English. She betters her surroundings. She betters herself at school. The US will better it's relations with Cuba.


steffiesjy

Why not she increases the menu?


skepticalways

Stephanie, yes, the second hint said "increases," & I thought, okay, I get it - it's like mejor being older or more years, so if she adds to the menu, the sentence makes sense ... but no one else had the same mindset. It will take awhile to remember that as a verb.


engelc38

"She betters the menu" apparently is wrong. Mejorar= to better. Right?


sralynch

She makes the menu better. That is what I wrote, but it was wrong. :(


yougotiger

Is that because she's on it? or because she's the chef?


OmaJennie

Maybe she is just redesigning it.


JulianaMelissita

Ha ha, having her on the menu certainly is an improvement. I wonder who else is on the menu? ;)


Johny232

she gives birth to menu was incorrect :(


NyingStella

I wrote she improved on the menu and it was marked wrong, can someone tell me the reason why?


Dakota_Marz

"She improved on the menu" would be incorrect regardless, however if you said "She improved the menu" it would be "Ella mejoró el menú". With that being said, the lesson does not call for the past tense, therefore it should be "Ella mejora el menú" or "She improves the menu" in english. ¡Gracias por la pregunta!


NyingStella

gracias por la correccion


Dakota_Marz

De nada, continúe aprender mi compañero. :)


LoganTheLogan

I like how mejora can also mean he/she/it gives birth


MatthewsDuo

"She gave birth to the menu"


loesner

to increase your vocabulary use is to improve OR better yourself. dueling is very stodgy


VivianeGentile

She makes the menu better is the same thing and should be accepted.


TriciaMuir

I give up then!!!


WilliamHud8

"She makes the menu better" should be accepted


Dovahkiin8050

was the food that bad


keyboardo

No. They just needed 27 new hamburger configurations.


anthonyrat6

69years old never heard this eather


Joanne394981

Why is she is improving the menu not accepted? It sounds better than she improves the menu in Englush


Axelels

what about 'to ameliorate' instead of 'improve'?


Airsoft246

could this also work as "me mejoro", reflexive? "I better myself"?


andrewydenise

Could this also be translated to "She betters the menu"?


jayden_up9538

she gives birth to the menu XD


eunjooLee5

how 'mejorar' conjugate?


RebeccaLaD1

So according to google translate, another meaning for the verb mejorar is "to get better" - would that work in the context of illness?


GrammyLuv

To better is to improve.


cherylc522

Mejora hints say "improve" and "gives birth"


dheerendra71

By reducing prices?


vin273616

How do you improve a menu


Btolander

I'm just curious as to how she improves the menu. Ahora tengo hambre.


Joel-BlueHenry0

Can mejora mean upgrade too?


StevenIppo

How about "Ella lo mejora el menú?"


Ben_Kershner

What about, "she fixes the menu?"


SusiLea1

'To better' means the same as 'to improve' in English. Therefore, she 'betters' the menu is correct.


Bruce768614

5 years and Duo still refuses--"She betters the menu."


Mike209223

How can she be "presently" improving the menu unless she is a menu item? How can you possibly know if any ongoing changes will be any improvement until they've been proved? But again, if she's now on the menu, that could well be an improvement.


Diane72505

What about "she increases the menu?" According to Spanish Dict. mejora can mean either improve or increase. E.g. more is better


achava3

I wrote she perfects the menu. Not accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.