"Ella mejora el menú."

Translation:She improves the menu.

July 19, 2013

93 Comments


dokterblom

"Better" can also be a verb in English, so "She betters the menu", although unusual, should still be accepted

July 19, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes I've heard something like that.

July 28, 2013

Chica135

I put "She betters the menu" but I was surprised when it said I was wrong. Maybe that kind of use of words is too advanced for this course!?

January 20, 2016

hillberg

I used betters, It seems to be a more literal translation, but not quite as common in current English use.

January 23, 2016

MilesG888

You are absolutely right, and although "improve" is probably the more common word, "better" is perfectly acceptable and I use it many times in English. I'm not sure if they still don't accept that, but otherwise, it should be reported.

February 13, 2017

markbooth

It doesn't sound like good English to me.

November 9, 2013

venetoblu

I have heard 'She bettered herself' meaning 'She improved herself'. Perhaps 'to better oneself' can mean 'to improve oneself'.

January 5, 2014

markbooth

Yes that sounds fine. I don't think it's actually grammatically wrong to say "She betters the menu" but it sounds unnatural in modern English to use better as a verb unless it is reflexive like in the instance you've pointed out.

January 5, 2014

venetoblu

Ah! Very well put. That sorts it out for me.

January 5, 2014

KolonelSpons

Reflexively it works fine. But you don't "better" anything outside of yourself.

April 30, 2016

FryM2

That's not true. Better is not exclusively a reflexive verb.

May 23, 2019

TerryMacki1

It just keeps getting gooder and gooder!

October 10, 2015

Dakota_Marz

The more gooder it gets the gooder.

February 10, 2016

arnulo
March 13, 2018

Btolander

Maybe it is betters English.

February 25, 2018

MsSerbiaKat

You are correct. It should say. She improved the menu or she will improve the menu or she is improving the menu are all good peoper English sentence choices.

June 24, 2019

superguhsu

Still not accepted 4 years later. I reported again, but the Dakota_Marz lobby is strong.

October 19, 2017

AriaC11

thank you

May 25, 2016

ronniebaby

I agree. Took the words right out of my mouth.

October 7, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

What the heck DUO

January 11, 2017

RichardSheehan

right

June 23, 2017

P.R.M.

Or why couldn't "she makes the menu better" be an alternative?

February 2, 2014

ReneePea

Wondering the exact same thing. I just had the sentence "This does not make things better." The correct translation was given as "Esto no mejora las cosas." So I find no reason why this sentence cannot be translated in the same way.

March 1, 2014

Gee997637

my sentence too..I agree. Just reported it as should be accepted correct

January 7, 2016

JillianMelissita

No, because the word "make" in español is "hacer" which you would conjugate to "hace" for that sentence. So, ella hace el menú mejor = she makes the menu better.

February 15, 2016

bdbarber

Still, "She improves the menu." and "She makes the menu better." mean exactly the same thing in English, and, in this case, we are translating into English.

May 7, 2016

Xara4014

That is exactly how I translated it, and I think it's valid.

February 9, 2016

JGarrick62

That's a rather odd phrase. Is she ON the menu? She improved the menu or she is improving the menu would make more sense, but is that really what this is trying to say?

March 14, 2014

MissSpell

This awkwardness in phrasing rests in the fact that Spanish uses the present, when in English we would use the present progressive.

  • What is she doing?
  • She's improving the menu. (Ella mejora el menú.)

Whenever the regular present sounds odd, put the translation into the present progressive (to be + verb[ing]). Spanish uses the present progressive much more restrictively than English does.

That being said, English tends to use the present as a descriptive statement, so that sentence would work in limited circumstances.

  • What work do they do for restaurants?
  • John redesigns the dining areas. Jill improves the menu.
warning: when translating Spanish present into English present progressive, you may loose a heart. If this happens, report it; it should be accepted. However, if you are running low on hearts, just translate it into the regular present.
August 29, 2014

piano.z

But in Spanish, isn't there a separate tense for present progressive? i.e. estar + (verb)ando/endo? So wouldn't the present progressive here be "Ella está mejorando el menú?"

June 11, 2015

MissSpell

Yes Spanish has a present progressive, however Spanish only uses it when talking about doing something at that very moment. Most of what English uses the present progressive for only translates into the Spanish present indicative.

June 11, 2015

Mike209223

You're right on even 4 years later.

January 28, 2019

Tony111ster

I read ''gives birth'' was a possible meaning for the word ''mejora'' and now I can't stop laughing. Granted it could be used in terms of creation, right?

January 28, 2015

Jaasiel_z

I'm not sure if this is somewhat of an obscure usage, but I've personally never heard it. However, I have heard that Mexicans can refer to giving birth as "alleviating themselves (aliviarse)".

October 12, 2015

antlep

Just for kicks, I answered with "she gives birth to the menu," and it was marked wrong.

February 10, 2016

OmaJennie

Did you report it as an inconsistency in Duo's grading, since it was in the dictionary hints?

May 22, 2016

OmaJennie

As in, "She gives birth to the menu"?

May 22, 2016

Martha482614

I saw that too, i was going to put my answer as "she gives birth to the menu"

January 24, 2018

mirrinias

Does anyone else really like this verb? Something about it seems more elegant than "makes it better"or '"improves". Maybe it's just that it sounds nice.

October 24, 2013

valencys

I like it because it reminds me of my favourite word, ameliorate :)

December 14, 2014

Arsha123

"She gives birth to the menu" is an awkward alternative... "mejora" can also mean that... it's in the suggestions!

March 31, 2015

Jaasiel_z

In my 20 years of speaking Spanish, that is, since my first words spoken as a baby, I have never heard or learned of that use of the word. However, I have heard that Mexicans can refer to giving birth as "alleviating themselves (aliviarse)". Still, I don't major in "Advanced Spanish" so maybe this is a somewhat obscure usage I'm unaware of.

October 12, 2015

kristinbunch

Makes the menu better...

January 27, 2015

WilliamHud8

She makes the menu better, is what I wrote not accepted

July 25, 2016

Don956752

In any case, in English it sounds like she is on the menu.

February 15, 2016

Mike209223

Roger that! 2019

January 28, 2019

jack.george

she makes the menu better does not that say exactly the same thing?????? I don't get this program's purpose at times.

March 7, 2014

JillianMelissita

No, because the word "make" in español is "hacer" which you would conjugate to "hace" for that sentence. So, ella hace el menú mejor = she makes the menu better.

February 15, 2016

BadenCycling

Why wont they accept: she upgrades the menu? That seems cruel

May 26, 2014

OmaJennie

Oh, I like that: "She upgrades the menu". Very nice.

May 22, 2016

theRealRabbit

It's perfectly good English. She betters her surroundings. She betters herself at school. The US will better it's relations with Cuba.

October 23, 2015

steffiesjy

Why not she increases the menu?

November 28, 2015

skepticalways

Stephanie, yes, the second hint said "increases," & I thought, okay, I get it - it's like mejor being older or more years, so if she adds to the menu, the sentence makes sense ... but no one else had the same mindset. It will take awhile to remember that as a verb.

December 25, 2015

engelc38

"She betters the menu" apparently is wrong. Mejorar= to better. Right?

June 1, 2015

sralynch

She makes the menu better. That is what I wrote, but it was wrong. :(

September 28, 2015

yougotiger

Is that because she's on it? or because she's the chef?

November 6, 2015

OmaJennie

Maybe she is just redesigning it.

May 22, 2016

JillianMelissita

Ha ha, having her on the menu certainly is an improvement. I wonder who else is on the menu? ;)

November 29, 2015

Johny232

she gives birth to menu was incorrect :(

December 11, 2015

NyingStella

I wrote she improved on the menu and it was marked wrong, can someone tell me the reason why?

January 25, 2016

Dakota_Marz

"She improved on the menu" would be incorrect regardless, however if you said "She improved the menu" it would be "Ella mejoró el menú". With that being said, the lesson does not call for the past tense, therefore it should be "Ella mejora el menú" or "She improves the menu" in english. ¡Gracias por la pregunta!

February 10, 2016

NyingStella

gracias por la correccion

March 2, 2016

Dakota_Marz

De nada, continúe aprender mi compañero. :)

March 3, 2016

LoganTheLogan

I like how mejora can also mean he/she/it gives birth

February 14, 2016

MatthewsDuo

"She gave birth to the menu"

March 7, 2016

loesner

to increase your vocabulary use is to improve OR better yourself. dueling is very stodgy

April 16, 2016

VivianeGentile

She makes the menu better is the same thing and should be accepted.

April 17, 2016

orafaelnl

betters...

April 18, 2016

TriciaMuir

I give up then!!!

May 4, 2016

WilliamHud8

"She makes the menu better" should be accepted

July 25, 2016

Dovahkiin8050

was the food that bad

October 18, 2016

keyboardo

No. They just needed 27 new hamburger configurations.

November 3, 2016

anthonyrat6

69years old never heard this eather

November 20, 2016

Joanne394981

Why is she is improving the menu not accepted? It sounds better than she improves the menu in Englush

November 22, 2016

Axelels

what about 'to ameliorate' instead of 'improve'?

January 1, 2017

Airsoft246

could this also work as "me mejoro", reflexive? "I better myself"?

January 28, 2017

andrewydenise

Could this also be translated to "She betters the menu"?

February 3, 2017

jayden_up9538

she gives birth to the menu XD

February 3, 2017

eunjooLee5

how 'mejorar' conjugate?

February 11, 2017

RebeccaLaD1

So according to google translate, another meaning for the verb mejorar is "to get better" - would that work in the context of illness?

May 11, 2017

GrammyLuv

To better is to improve.

December 6, 2017

cherylc522

Mejora hints say "improve" and "gives birth"

December 8, 2017

dheerendra71

By reducing prices?

January 14, 2018

vin273616

How do you improve a menu

January 18, 2018

Btolander

I'm just curious as to how she improves the menu. Ahora tengo hambre.

February 25, 2018

Joel-BlueHenry0

Can mejora mean upgrade too?

March 1, 2018

StevenIppo

How about "Ella lo mejora el menú?"

March 25, 2018

Ben_Kershner

What about, "she fixes the menu?"

March 28, 2018

SusiLea1

'To better' means the same as 'to improve' in English. Therefore, she 'betters' the menu is correct.

April 2, 2018

Bruce768614

5 years and Duo still refuses--"She betters the menu."

September 25, 2018

Mike209223

How can she be "presently" improving the menu unless she is a menu item? How can you possibly know if any ongoing changes will be any improvement until they've been proved? But again, if she's now on the menu, that could well be an improvement.

January 28, 2019

Mike209223

A lot of you are "bettering" your chance of receiving the Duodummy of the year award. Jeez!

January 28, 2019

Diane72505

What about "she increases the menu?" According to Spanish Dict. mejora can mean either improve or increase. E.g. more is better

February 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.