"En studie"

Translation:A study

December 23, 2014

17 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Meaning the type of room in a house, or just the topic of study?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Just topic of study.

December 23, 2014

km1

"En studie av onormal psykologi hos myror som tycker om spindlar!"

January 6, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

"en studie om invandrare som bor i Stockholm" t. ex?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ja, precis! :)

December 23, 2014

ChloKokx

Can somebody translate this please?

February 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

"A study about immigrants living in Stockholm", for example.

To which I replied "Yes, exactly".

February 10, 2016

KiwiDressager

I am guessing by the way it has been used in these example sentences that it can mean both a field of study and an academic paper? Is that correct? eg "The study of ruminant ecology" vs "This study shows that methane from bovine eructation is a significant contributor to climate change."

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

Almost. It's actually two words, only they're very similar.
en studie for a scientific paper or a specific investigation
Denna studie visar … 'This study shows …'

ett studium for 'the act of studying something'
Stor vikt läggs vid studiet av sambandet mellan … 'Great emphasis is placed on the study of the connection between …'

So it's Studiet av idisslares ekologi with a t.

en studie, studien
studier, studierna

ett studium,studiet
studier, studierna

May 3, 2017

Buzdawg

In the context of studies for school or universities, could one say "jag hinner inte på festen för att jag har studier att göra"?.

PS was that usage of "hinna" correct? :)

June 30, 2017

JoakimEk

Yes. Though one "mistake", it should be "... inte gå på...".

October 6, 2017

Buzdawg

Ah yes of course, thanks.

October 7, 2017

SummerSolemnly

What is the word, then, for the room?

September 20, 2016

Arnauti

ett arbetsrum

May 3, 2017

ValdastEng

Could somebody build an easy sentence with this word so that I can understand it better? Thanks in advance!

February 4, 2017

jarrettph

See above.

May 2, 2017

ReinerSelb

why not "a survey"?

October 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.