1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En studie"

"En studie"

Translation:A study

December 23, 2014

14 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Meaning the type of room in a house, or just the topic of study?


Zmrzlina

Just topic of study.


km1

"En studie av onormal psykologi hos myror som tycker om spindlar!"


GeorgeFerguson93

"en studie om invandrare som bor i Stockholm" t. ex?


Zmrzlina

Ja, precis! :)


exqeriment

Can somebody translate this please?


Zmrzlina

"A study about immigrants living in Stockholm", for example.

To which I replied "Yes, exactly".


KiwiDressager

I am guessing by the way it has been used in these example sentences that it can mean both a field of study and an academic paper? Is that correct? eg "The study of ruminant ecology" vs "This study shows that methane from bovine eructation is a significant contributor to climate change."


Arnauti

Almost. It's actually two words, only they're very similar.
en studie for a scientific paper or a specific investigation
Denna studie visar … 'This study shows …'

ett studium for 'the act of studying something'
Stor vikt läggs vid studiet av sambandet mellan … 'Great emphasis is placed on the study of the connection between …'

So it's Studiet av idisslares ekologi with a t.

en studie, studien
studier, studierna

ett studium,studiet
studier, studierna


Buzdawg

In the context of studies for school or universities, could one say "jag hinner inte på festen för att jag har studier att göra"?.

PS was that usage of "hinna" correct? :)


JoakimEk

Yes. Though one "mistake", it should be "... inte gå på...".


Buzdawg

Ah yes of course, thanks.


SummerSolemnly

What is the word, then, for the room?


Arnauti

ett arbetsrum

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.