"It is a girl."

Translation:Det er en pige.

3 years ago

7 Comments


San_Marino_301

Wouldn't it be "Den er en pige" because "pige" is common gender?

3 years ago

steffenrvn

My understanding from talking to native speaker friends is that the generic "it" reverts to neuter.

3 years ago

brook_elise
brook_elise

What's the difference between det and den? What are the two genders in Danish?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"What are the two genders in Danish?" I'm afraid a short answer would only make you more confused- you need to read these two pages. http://blogs.transparent.com/danish/2011/12/08/en-or-et-the-peculiar-sex-life-of-danish-nouns/ http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Danish/Nouns

3 years ago

TNAxeMan

Thank you for sourcing that article. It was very helpful.

3 years ago

ShepArdTown

I don't think this is correct. I was taught long ago that the article should match the gender. It is en pige, so den er en pige. Of course, you could also day Det er en pige. But the point is you can say it either way.

2 years ago

AlbaC.L.

I don't understand why is "det" and not "den" because I read that det is for inanimate things and den for alive things??

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.