1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad underviser du i?"

"Hvad underviser du i?"

Translation:What subject do you teach?

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


wtrdavies

Why the 'i' at the end?


arnoldus

You teach 'in' something.


dymus656

Yeah sure, but wouldn't it be more understandable if when hovering on 'i' it would say "in" instead of ("you (plural)", "you", "of"). Because with it people may think that is says: "What do you you teach?"


HastaLaVista83

Firstly the Danish plural "you" is written with a capital "I" just to avoid exactly this misunderstanding. Secondly I think it's logical that the sentence cannot be something with "you you".


dymus656

What I was trying to say was, that when you hovered on the "i" in that sentence it would say "you (plural)", "you", "of", INSTEAD of "in".

So it would be better if it showed "in" after you hovered on "i".


wtrdavies

Ah, I see. Cheers arnoldus


hoyastang

where is "subject" in that sentence?


hoyastang

Sorry. I worded my question incorrectly. Where is the word "subject" in that sentence?


JaquesCroi

'What do you teach' is also accepted. The word 'subject' doesn't appear as such.


wosaer

I tried 'What do you teach' and it wouldn't accept it.


KarinBenne1

Exactly! To me it looks like 'What do you teach in?' which refers to the unspoken 'subject' - but that was not accepted. I suppose it is just another sentence idiomatically translated...


FinanciallyFree

Why is "Which subject do you teach" not accepted?


Lucia990165

Which = Hvilke (pl), Hvilken (-n words), Hvilket (-et words) Hvad = What


FaVX6YkH

If you use Google translate for this sentence the translation is "What do you teach?" The word "subject" doesn't appear in their translation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.