"Hvad underviser du i?"

Translation:What subject do you teach?

December 23, 2014

10 Comments


wtrdavies

Why the 'i' at the end?

December 23, 2014

arnoldus

You teach 'in' something.

December 25, 2014

dymus656

Yeah sure, but wouldn't it be more understandable if when hovering on 'i' it would say "in" instead of ("you (plural)", "you", "of"). Because with it people may think that is says: "What do you you teach?"

July 14, 2017

wtrdavies

Ah, I see. Cheers arnoldus

December 26, 2014

hoyastang

where is "subject" in that sentence?

November 2, 2015

problemslike

Du.

February 3, 2016

hoyastang

Sorry. I worded my question incorrectly. Where is the word "subject" in that sentence?

February 4, 2016

JaquesCroi

'What do you teach' is also accepted. The word 'subject' doesn't appear as such.

March 3, 2016

FinanciallyFree

Why is "Which subject do you teach" not accepted?

May 27, 2019

Lucia990165

Which = Hvilke (pl), Hvilken (-n words), Hvilket (-et words) Hvad = What

July 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.