"Hvad underviser du i?"

Translation:What subject do you teach?

3 years ago

8 Comments


wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Why the 'i' at the end?

3 years ago

arnoldus
arnoldus

You teach 'in' something.

3 years ago

dymus656
dymus656

Yeah sure, but wouldn't it be more understandable if when hovering on 'i' it would say "in" instead of ("you (plural)", "you", "of"). Because with it people may think that is says: "What do you you teach?"

1 year ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Ah, I see. Cheers arnoldus

3 years ago

hoyastang

where is "subject" in that sentence?

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Du.

2 years ago

hoyastang

Sorry. I worded my question incorrectly. Where is the word "subject" in that sentence?

2 years ago

JaquesCroi

'What do you teach' is also accepted. The word 'subject' doesn't appear as such.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.