1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uccello mangia."

"L'uccello mangia."

Translation:The bird eats.

December 23, 2014

14 Comments


rabmcnab

L'ucello mangia il gatto. :)

Revenge is a dish best served Duolingo!


chacham2

Why isn't "birds eat" accepted, as are most of the other sentences about what the animals do? That is, they accept it without "the" before it.


taffarelbergamin

this sentence changes it's meaning removing the article.

The bird eats = you are pointing at a bird and saying it eats.

Birds eat = every bird, at least on this planet, eat.


Erated8

It's The Word "Uccello", Which Is The Singular. "Birds Eat" Would Be "Uccelli Mangiano" I Believe.


Allie98674382

Well i should hope the bird eats! I mean...


Erated8

My Stupid Keyboard Typed "Nord" Instead Of "Bird"!


Gh0stwheel

Was on a row of "Type what you hear".

Finally I stopped raising my eyes and just typed what I heard and entered.

Alas, Duo played a trick on me and finally switched to "Write this in English".

Broke my streak of correct answers.

Grrr...


KirraJordan

I hope it eats..


Th.Tromp

SOMETIMES THE LADY CAN HARDLY BE UNDERSTOOD, AT THE END SHE SWALLOWS THE LAST PART, THE VOICE DIES AWAY


Raven7168

finally, someone else mentioned this, haha... i feel the same!


m.shema

Shouldnt uccello be pronounced as "oo-kell-o" and not "oo-chello"? Or am i misunderstanding pronunciation rules?


Gh0stwheel

In Italian spelling, a C followed by either an i or an e is pronounced like the English pronunciation of Chip.
(Even if it's a double C, that simply puts more stress into it.)

If you add an h after the C in Italian, then it is pronounced like an English K.
e.g., Che รจ? = What is it? (Pronounced Ke).


iFahad_14

Am I the only one who heard it "muccello"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.