"Er is een bekende en grote universiteit in Groningen."

Translation:There is a known and big university in Groningen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Howard
Howard

The "and" is not necessary in English. Reported.

3 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Quite agree.

2 years ago

cgfb94
cgfb94

RUG represent

1 year ago

juliehill93
juliehill93

What is the difference between bekend and beroemd? In my notes I have bekend meaning familiar and beroemd meaning famous.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Just keep in mind that when bekend is used, it usually means known by the general public only if there bekend met is used, it means someone specific is familiar with it: ik ben bekend met x = I am familiar with x.

And to complicate things even more, bekend is also the past participle of the verb bekennen (to confess): ik heb bekend = I have confessed. Because of the be- prefix, no additional ge- prefix is added to the past participle.

  • ik ben bekend = I am famous
  • ik ben bekend met x = I am familiar with
  • ik heb bekend = I have confessed (past participle of the verb bekennen)
  • ik heb bekendgemaakt = I have announced (the verb bekendmaken = to announce, to make known)
3 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

This is super helpful, thank you!!

1 year ago

asalade
asalade

The main difference is that bekend (known) can be both famous (beroemd) as infamous (berucht).

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I think your notes are correct :)

  • Bekend -> (Well-) Known, familiar
  • Beroemd -> Famous, renowned
3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.