1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has an orange."

"The girl has an orange."

Translation:Flickan har en apelsin.

December 23, 2014

7 Comments


mamimi18

How is the letter "i" pronounced in swedish?


Ukuli

Like the "E" in "Eagle". Or the "ea" in "sea"


exqeriment

One of my wrong answers: Girl they a knife LOL!


ShirleyWer1

Is the word "orange" ever used in Sweden? It's a choice when you hover over the words but when I used it, it was marked incorrect.


ranveeraggarwal

+1 to this. This needs to be fixed.


JesperBerg788917

It is used for the colour, not the fruit. Thus, it is correct to include in the "hover tips"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.