"The girl has an orange."

Translation:Flickan har en apelsin.

December 23, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mamimi18

How is the letter "i" pronounced in swedish?


Ukuli

Like the "E" in "Eagle". Or the "ea" in "sea"


derliesl

It's called a close central unrounded vowel: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_central_unrounded_vowel

You can practice it by forming your mouth in the shape of an N and make a long ee without moving your tongue.


exqeriment

One of my wrong answers: Girl they a knife LOL!


ShirleyWer1

Is the word "orange" ever used in Sweden? It's a choice when you hover over the words but when I used it, it was marked incorrect.


Jesper_Berglund

It is used for the colour, not the fruit. Thus, it is correct to include in the "hover tips"


ranveeraggarwal

+1 to this. This needs to be fixed.


rudhtra18

Why isn't it "Flickan ar en Apelsin"? What is the difference between ar and har?


Conchy4ever

That means: The girl is an orange

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.