"Os trimestres são curtos."

Translation:The trimesters are short.

July 19, 2013

13 Comments


drewarnold72

Does "trimestres" mean both quarters and trimesters? That can't be possible. How would you be able to tell even by context which meaning was intended? Quarters means 1/4's and trimesters means 1/3, as in an academic session split into thirds.

July 19, 2013

Davu

A trimester is a period of three months (a quarter of a year or one third of a pregnancy) http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/trimester

July 19, 2013

drewarnold72

Ahh. Forgive me. Your math is certainly correct, and your explanation cleared things up for me. I think my confusion stems from how we use the words quarters and trimesters in the US, which I assume is slightly different than UK English. Quarter obviously refers to anything in fourths, with the Quarter coin (aka, 25 US cents) being the most common use of the word in US English, but the word trimester is almost exclusively used to describe the rare trimester term system in some universities, which breaks the school year into 1/3's, but most commonly, and as you already noted, the terms of pregnancy. Apart from the seasons, we rarely think about the fact that a trimester is also 1/4 of the year, which as you already noted is a quarter of the year.

July 19, 2013

Davu

The real question is what on earth Duolingo's sentence means. If a trimester is defined as a period of three months there doesn't seem much chance that it could be any shorter :-) So I guess they really do mean it in your sense, i.e. the length of a term at a university which may vary between institutions - some shorter, some longer.

July 19, 2013

Lingledingle

Ohio State Univ. used "quarters" when I first started and there were 3 quarters during the 9 month normal school year plus a two part summer session (which would make up the fourth quarter. Winter tended to be the short quarter by having less days in school. Most other schools had a two semester system during the regular 9 month school year, and a separate summer course time. -- a bit of history

December 6, 2013

bigglesworth

I interpreted it as the trimesters seeming short.

October 29, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

Most colleges in the US break the year into three terms most people don't attend the third full term in the summer

December 11, 2015

PaulAbraha11

Trimester is not usual in English English - we use quarters.

May 9, 2019

topaz20

I think it should also accept "Trimesters are short." (without the definite article) I don't speak Portuguese but I do sorta speak Spanish.

December 19, 2015

MaddockJam

Pode-se dizer "The trimesters are brief"...?

July 22, 2015

Sue919013

In the UK we don't have trimesters we have "Terms". Just a oint of information.

June 4, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

Should semesters have been accepted?

January 6, 2019

Paulenrique
  • trimestres = três meses
  • semestes = seis meses
January 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.