"Muita gente tinha parado para falar com ela."

Translation:A lot of people had stopped to talk to her.

July 19, 2013

10 Comments


DominoD87

I wonder if it's stopped to talk to her or stopped talking to her?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

The first option: stopped to talk to her. "Stopped talking to her = parado de falar com ela. He stopped TO smoke = ele parou PARA fumar / He stopped smoking = ele parou DE fumar.

July 19, 2013

Howard

There's no difference in meaning in English. "...had stopped talking to her." is preferable.

February 22, 2018

haklander

Good question! And good answer by Paulenrique. :)

April 28, 2015

mastakhan

So gente should be treated as singular, like casal?

October 29, 2015

Floklo

Yes. When conjugating with "gente", use third person singular.

November 24, 2015

RilTx2

I guess you are right but it seems to me that "a lot of people" should be plural. But Duo sees it your way.

February 7, 2017

quirxi

Why DL does not accept: "... stopped in order to talk to her" ? They themselves suggest "in order to" in their translation.

January 11, 2016

Sam10097

I believe "a gente" can be used to say "us" also.

How would one say "many of us had stopped to talk to her"?

"Muita a gente...?"

July 11, 2017

Paulenrique

"A gente" does not work for "many of us". In this case, you have to use "Muitos de nós".

July 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.