"Muita gente tinha parado para falar com ela."

Translation:A lot of people had stopped to talk to her.

July 19, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominoD87

I wonder if it's stopped to talk to her or stopped talking to her?


Paulenrique

The first option: stopped to talk to her. "Stopped talking to her = parado de falar com ela. He stopped TO smoke = ele parou PARA fumar / He stopped smoking = ele parou DE fumar.


haklander

Good question! And good answer by Paulenrique. :)


WaynK8

In a prior exercise there was "Eu tinha tentado falar com você." and here we have "Muita gente tinha parado PARA falar com ela." Why is PARA needed in the second and not the first?


mastakhan

So gente should be treated as singular, like casal?


Floklo

Yes. When conjugating with "gente", use third person singular.


quirxi

Why DL does not accept: "... stopped in order to talk to her" ? They themselves suggest "in order to" in their translation.


Sam10097

I believe "a gente" can be used to say "us" also.

How would one say "many of us had stopped to talk to her"?

"Muita a gente...?"


Paulenrique

"A gente" does not work for "many of us". In this case, you have to use "Muitos de nós".


zonnmay

Many people is not accepted....


Pirkko21

my translation is perfectly english !


Hans306688

Why cannot "com" be translated with "with"?


Hans306688

Talking is also a good translation

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.