1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós bebemos rápido."

"Nós bebemos rápido."

Translation:We drink quickly.

July 19, 2013

14 Comments


Dr.Sid

Shouldn't "We drink rapidly" also be correct?

July 19, 2013

Gwylym

Does Portuguese use different forms for adjectives and adverbs (like Spanish rápido/rapidamente)?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same way! =)


mgaristova

Rápido is used as an adjective or an adverb, right? Then, how do I choose between rápido and rápidamente if I need an adverb?


Paulenrique

Rápido is much more common... I don't remember the last time I heard rapidamente! =) but, if you tell a story, for instance, you are more likely to use rapidamente! =)


Gwylym

Thank you so much! Muito obrigado!


infanted

Is we are drinking also an acceptable translation?


camila.cru8

No, because the statement should be "Nós estamos bebendo".


infanted

Then why does it allow me to translate other present tense verbs as either progressive and present and not this one? What is the difference?


Matheushuman

Rapido is a adjective, so it reffer to "We". Rapidamente is a adverb, so it reffer to "Drink"


Paulenrique

Language is flexible, and "rápido" can be taken as an adverb.


BarlimanOfBree

"We drink swiftly" is wrong?


vsandl

Unusual but not wrong, I'd say

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.