"Nós bebemos rápido."

Translation:We drink quickly.

July 19, 2013

13 Comments


Dr.Sid

Shouldn't "We drink rapidly" also be correct?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes....

July 19, 2013

Gwylym

Does Portuguese use different forms for adjectives and adverbs (like Spanish rápido/rapidamente)?

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the same way! =)

February 25, 2014

mgaristova

Rápido is used as an adjective or an adverb, right? Then, how do I choose between rápido and rápidamente if I need an adverb?

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Rápido is much more common... I don't remember the last time I heard rapidamente! =) but, if you tell a story, for instance, you are more likely to use rapidamente! =)

May 18, 2014

Gwylym

Thank you so much! Muito obrigado!

February 25, 2014

infanted

Is we are drinking also an acceptable translation?

January 9, 2015

camila.cru8

No, because the statement should be "Nós estamos bebendo".

February 1, 2015

infanted

Then why does it allow me to translate other present tense verbs as either progressive and present and not this one? What is the difference?

March 28, 2015

Matheushuman

Rapido is a adjective, so it reffer to "We". Rapidamente is a adverb, so it reffer to "Drink"

July 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Language is flexible, and "rápido" can be taken as an adverb.

July 5, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

"We drink swiftly" is wrong?

December 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.