1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós bebemos rápido."

"Nós bebemos rápido."

Translation:We drink quickly.

July 19, 2013

22 Comments


Dr.Sid

Shouldn't "We drink rapidly" also be correct?


Gwylym

Does Portuguese use different forms for adjectives and adverbs (like Spanish rápido/rapidamente)?


Paulenrique

Yes, the same way! =)


mgaristova

Rápido is used as an adjective or an adverb, right? Then, how do I choose between rápido and rápidamente if I need an adverb?


Paulenrique

Rápido is much more common... I don't remember the last time I heard rapidamente! =) but, if you tell a story, for instance, you are more likely to use rapidamente! =)


Gwylym

Thank you so much! Muito obrigado!


infanted

Is we are drinking also an acceptable translation?


camila.cru8

No, because the statement should be "Nós estamos bebendo".


infanted

Then why does it allow me to translate other present tense verbs as either progressive and present and not this one? What is the difference?


HastaLaVista83

That's wrong! Of course "we are drinking" is also correct. In Portuguese the usage of the present progressive is not as strict as it is in English!


Matheushuman

Rapido is a adjective, so it reffer to "We". Rapidamente is a adverb, so it reffer to "Drink"


Paulenrique

Language is flexible, and "rápido" can be taken as an adverb.


pjs956

Why is " We quickly drink " wrong?


BarlimanOfBree

It a less-common construction in English (unless it's followed by something like "...the wine"), but it should be acceptable. I'd report it.


BarlimanOfBree

"We drink swiftly" is wrong?


vsandl

Unusual but not wrong, I'd say


Alexander3584

So, rápido, as an adverb, has no plural ending (compared to adjective, e.g. Nós somos rápidos)?


PhilipCask

Why are some adverbs placed before the verb and others after? I'm searching for a grammatical rule ti make sense of this module.


delvi

Could one also say "We drink quickly." ?


BarlimanOfBree

Well, that's the official translation at the top. =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.