"È la nostra specialità."

Translation:It is our specialty.

July 19, 2013

38 Comments


sandykas29

I wrote "it is our speciality' but was marked as incorrect - I don't understand why

February 9, 2014

Lloydo3000

Speciality - noun

Specialty - adjective (without i)

(After thinking about it, I agree with you: it should be speciality!)

February 10, 2014

sandykas29

It is what we would say in English anyway!

February 10, 2014

TheBareBears

So your answer was marked as incorrect because of only one letter? I think that should have been accepted.

January 1, 2015

LittleBlueBee

Lloydo3000, are you sure it can possibly be an adjective?

February 5, 2015

Lloydo3000

Yes, I am a native English speaker (not USA English)

February 5, 2015

Frazer_WM

Also an English speaker (from the UK) and I can't think of any situation where you'd use this as an adjective.

May 28, 2016

herrtrebil

speciality hospital

April 17, 2017

Libellule808

Not correct at all. Specialty is always a noun. The word "speciality" is a colloqual, slangy version of the same. The nominal form is specialness.

January 8, 2018

HLungo

I also wrote "it is our speciality" and it said it was wrong. It should have been "that is our speciality." I dont understand why!

July 2, 2017

Amaya108490

sometimes that does happen to me

January 5, 2017

Storybookmum

As of March 2014, the discrimination against the British spelling persists, and I am aggrieved.

March 2, 2014

musmoulay

Speciality is now accepted (20 August 2014).

August 20, 2014

Armagangun

"Chancellor, sith lords are our speciality"

October 4, 2016

Pascolo7

Now I want to watch that movie in italian. Does Kenobi say "Ciao amici!" when he does his famous "Hello there"?

May 2, 2017

Sylarz760

I was just about to comment this. Thank you lol

July 27, 2017

Master_Katarn

/r/PrequelMemes is taking over Duolingo. A surprise to be sure, but a welcome one!

October 29, 2017

tessroselli

UK English definitely uses 'speciality' - it shouldn't be marked wrong

March 8, 2014

Caleb160466

Oh US English uses specialty

February 29, 2016

Deirdre47

i think that 'specialty' is USA English and 'speciality' is what Brits say. why cant we have either? A bit like 'labor' and 'labour'

February 12, 2014

ntype3

Agreed. I was most disappointed to be told I was wrong and lose my all important lingot :'(

February 12, 2014

MAMIPILY

I am a cactus

September 21, 2016

Rompip

I have reported this twice now. As we agree, and according to the Oxford English Dictionary, we spell it 'speciality' in England. Hopefully this time they might add it to correct answers.

February 16, 2014

heidi4793

…because you used an "i" before the "t" - which is correct, but the program doesn't recognize it as correct.

February 14, 2014

tcastle86

looks like a difference between UK English and American English

March 1, 2014

natsukilove2

I took this to be akin to what a restaurant owner might say to a customer about a dish, and wrote "our special." Would it ever be used this way or is there another word used in that case?

July 19, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think the word you are looking for is "offerta," at least that's what I saw in supermarkets when food was marked down. There is another term I saw on menus, similar to "plat du jour" from French but I'm sorry, I don't remember it.

With regards to occupation, I think this is a particular type of skill. E.g. an engineer who specialises in materials science, or a doctor who specialises in cardiology.

September 7, 2013

IoSonoBellissimo

I wrote "He is our speciality" and then suddenly I realise that it's incorrect. I. Just. Laugh. Just saying :)))

November 15, 2014

Volizione

I may be confusing this with French, but can't "specialità" also refer to a college major?

November 29, 2015

Enphlegminguous

when to use 'la nostra' and when to use 'il noi'? Or is 'il noi' ever correct?

January 16, 2016

haydee14p

The recording was muffled it sounded like ella.

February 6, 2016

wbeeman

specialization and specialty are equivalent in English, and both are correct translations.

June 17, 2016

Don_Jean

Building upon this sentence, could one say "Cual è la vostra specialità?" at a restaurant?

November 16, 2016

BorisBreuer

Mio piccolo Miranda dice che pure sempre.

June 30, 2017

giuseppe542015

I wrote the identical to the Translation, "It is our specialty," and it was marked incorrect. Seems broken.

October 27, 2017

Liquorice3

Specialism is not ok. I thought, in the context of employment, it might be.

February 6, 2019

IanHale0

Rubbish! I wrote "It is our speciality" which is correct English English. I am not here to learn English as I am fluent in it. "Speciality" is not English.

March 21, 2019

kajsao

The word should be "spciality"

February 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.