1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È la nostra specialità."

"È la nostra specialità."

Translation:It is our specialty.

July 19, 2013

39 Comments


sandykas29

I wrote "it is our speciality' but was marked as incorrect - I don't understand why


Lloydo3000

Speciality - noun

Specialty - adjective (without i)

(After thinking about it, I agree with you: it should be speciality!)


sandykas29

It is what we would say in English anyway!


TheBareBears

So your answer was marked as incorrect because of only one letter? I think that should have been accepted.


LittleBlueBee

Lloydo3000, are you sure it can possibly be an adjective?


Lloydo3000

Yes, I am a native English speaker (not USA English)


frazer_124

Also an English speaker (from the UK) and I can't think of any situation where you'd use this as an adjective.


herrtrebil

speciality hospital


HLungo

I also wrote "it is our speciality" and it said it was wrong. It should have been "that is our speciality." I dont understand why!


Amaya108490

sometimes that does happen to me


Armagangun

"Chancellor, sith lords are our speciality"


Pascolo7

Now I want to watch that movie in italian. Does Kenobi say "Ciao amici!" when he does his famous "Hello there"?


SanRamos

He said "salve a tutti"


Andrej737544

I watched the scene in youtube once i think he said ciao a tutti but i don't remember


Sylarz760

I was just about to comment this. Thank you lol


Master_Katarn

/r/PrequelMemes is taking over Duolingo. A surprise to be sure, but a welcome one!


Storybookmum

As of March 2014, the discrimination against the British spelling persists, and I am aggrieved.


musmoulay

Speciality is now accepted (20 August 2014).


tessroselli

UK English definitely uses 'speciality' - it shouldn't be marked wrong


Caleb160466

Oh US English uses specialty


Deirdre47

i think that 'specialty' is USA English and 'speciality' is what Brits say. why cant we have either? A bit like 'labor' and 'labour'


ntype3

Agreed. I was most disappointed to be told I was wrong and lose my all important lingot :'(


Rompip

I have reported this twice now. As we agree, and according to the Oxford English Dictionary, we spell it 'speciality' in England. Hopefully this time they might add it to correct answers.


heidi4793

…because you used an "i" before the "t" - which is correct, but the program doesn't recognize it as correct.


tcastle86

looks like a difference between UK English and American English


natsukilove2

I took this to be akin to what a restaurant owner might say to a customer about a dish, and wrote "our special." Would it ever be used this way or is there another word used in that case?


Lloydo3000

I think the word you are looking for is "offerta," at least that's what I saw in supermarkets when food was marked down. There is another term I saw on menus, similar to "plat du jour" from French but I'm sorry, I don't remember it.

With regards to occupation, I think this is a particular type of skill. E.g. an engineer who specialises in materials science, or a doctor who specialises in cardiology.


IoSonoBellissimo

I wrote "He is our speciality" and then suddenly I realise that it's incorrect. I. Just. Laugh. Just saying :)))


Volizione

I may be confusing this with French, but can't "specialità" also refer to a college major?


Enphlegminguous

when to use 'la nostra' and when to use 'il noi'? Or is 'il noi' ever correct?


haydee14p

The recording was muffled it sounded like ella.


Don_Jean

Building upon this sentence, could one say "Cual è la vostra specialità?" at a restaurant?


BorisBreuer

Mio piccolo Miranda dice che pure sempre.


giuseppe542015

I wrote the identical to the Translation, "It is our specialty," and it was marked incorrect. Seems broken.


Liquorice3

Specialism is not ok. I thought, in the context of employment, it might be.


Lidia125391

i answered correctly but they marked it wrong!


FrederickN969597

Duolingo, you are murdering the English language. The word in English is speciality - not American specialty. Look it up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.