"I will have thought about our country."

Translation:Eu terei pensado sobre o nosso país.

July 19, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominoD87

'eu terei pensado em nosso país' is not acceptable? I though pensar+em is used instead of pensar+sobre.


Paulenrique

Pensar sobre is like "ponder over", when you think deeply about something. But your solution should also be accepted!


todji

What about "Eu terei pensado no nosso pais"?


jolop17

It's accepted now.


akshan

porque "do nosso país" não é correto?


surfx2015

creio que é porque quem pensa, pensa sobre alguma coisa, pensa em alguma coisa, "do nosso país" não caberia nesta frase.


miyu.kitty

I wrote like todji and lost a heart.


Adam533592

Why not "eu terei pensado do nosso pais"?


Paulenrique

You can use "em" or "nos" here, but not "do".


stevepaint

Will think, or would have thought...... Not as suggested


Masparella

It marked "eu terei pensado sobre nosso país" wrong, i always thought "o" and "a" was optional in this case, isn't it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.