1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I will have thought about ou…

"I will have thought about our country."

Translation:Eu terei pensado sobre o nosso país.

July 19, 2013

9 Comments


DominoD87

'eu terei pensado em nosso país' is not acceptable? I though pensar+em is used instead of pensar+sobre.


Paulenrique

Pensar sobre is like "ponder over", when you think deeply about something. But your solution should also be accepted!


todji

What about "Eu terei pensado no nosso pais"?


jolop17

It's accepted now.


miyu.kitty

I wrote like todji and lost a heart.


akshan

porque "do nosso país" não é correto?


surfx2015

creio que é porque quem pensa, pensa sobre alguma coisa, pensa em alguma coisa, "do nosso país" não caberia nesta frase.


Adam533592

Why not "eu terei pensado do nosso pais"?


Paulenrique

You can use "em" or "nos" here, but not "do".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.